Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z


The Cactus Club

2496 S Wentworth Avenue, Milwaukee WI 53207
Updated: 1/6/20 4:04pm
(5898) Page Views

1/11 Improvised w/ Lyle Rivera, Devin Drobka, Hans Young-Binter, Armillariaz (3pm)
1/11 Telechrome, Economy Superstar, John Edwin, DJ Kevin, Jess (9pm)
1/12 Miwaukee Record Halftime Show w/ Shle Berry (5:30pm)
1/15 Paisley Fields, Yellow-Bellied Sapsuckers, Nickel&Rose
1/16 Lakefront Brewery Extravabandza
1/17 Jordy
1/18 Poetry Happy Hour w/ Host Bethany Price, Live Art by Liv
1/19 Armon Hassan, DAY TVVO, ORIISDEAD, Nik Voyn, Midsummer, Blind
1/24 LO/ST (Release Show)
1/27 Local Screening: Ape Girl

2/1 meth, greet death, snag, plague walker
2/4 Peel Dream Magazine, J Fernandez, Operations, Large Print
2/5 Sessa (All Ages)
2/16 Elizabeth Moen
2/21 Church of Misery, Black Wizard, Forming The Void
2/26 Motherfolk

3/14 Sweet Cobra, High Gallows, Heavy Down, Emissary (All Ages)

4/2 Algiers
4/4 IfIHadAHiFi, Sump Pump, Holy Shit!, Waxeater, FUZZBOX DJs


The Cactus Club Online:
Facebook
Website


Cafe Carpe

18 S. Water Street, Fort Atkinson WI 53538
Updated: 1/6/20 12:25pm
(6718) Page Views

1/16 New Pioneers
1/17 Rachel Kilgour
1/24-25 Live Recording w/ Peter Mulvey, Sista Strings, Nathan Kilen
1/30 Song Circle w/ Tricia Alexander
1/31 Ellis Paul

2/1 The Honey Pies
2/7 Tim Grimm, Last Acre
2/15 JP Cormier
2/21 Ernie Watts, Corky Siegel
2/27 Song Circle w/ Tricia Alexander

3/13 Garnet Rogers
3/314 Georgia Rae Family Band

4/4 Fendrick & Peck

5/22 Ben de la Cour, Richard Inman
5/23 Harmony & Brad
5/29 May Erlewine

6/6 Dulcimer Fest w/ Lil’ Rev, Robert Angus, Aaron O’Rourke
6/20 Curtis & Loretta


Cafe Carpe Online:
Facebook
Website


Cafe CODA

1224 Williamson St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/6/20 6:51pm
(645) Page Views

Mondays: Funky Mondays w/ Joey B. Banks & JB3 (5pm)
Tuesdays: Acoustic Show Hosted by Aaron Konkol (Natty Nation) (7pm)
Thursdays: Latino Dance Night (9pm)
Saturdays: Cool School Youth Jazz Expo (9am)
Saturdays: Peoples’ Drum Circle (12pm)
Sundays: Night of the Improvisor w/ Host Hanah Jon Taylor & Special Guests (7pm)

1/8 Atom String Quartet
1/10 Don Linke Trialogue (5pm)
1/10 Afrovibe Dance Party w/ DJ Lyriks & Friends (8pm)
1/11 The Paul Silbersleit Trio
1/12 Benny Benack III Quartet Sunday Serenade
1/14 Guitar Showcase
1/17 Mateusz Smoczyński Trio
1/18 Ryan Meisel Quartet feat. Susan Hofer
1/24 RR Moore Presents ‘A Night of Words Vol 8’
1/25 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)
1/25 Atimevu and Tani Diakite and the AfroFunkstars (8pm)
1/31 Collector - New Record: Post Rock Lately

2/1 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)
2/1 Alexis Lombrej (8pm)
2/14 Matt Endres Quartet feat. Chip McNeill
2/22 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)

3/7 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)
3/28 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)

4/4 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)
4/25 Millennial Jazz Hosted By the Matt Cousin Quartet (5pm)


Cafe CODA Online:
Facebook


Cargo Coffee East

750 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/6/20 2:03am
(17) Page Views

1/10 Taylor Bourgeois and the Boujee Boys, Dana & The Joanis
1/11 County Highway PD
1/12 Jaime Guiscafre
1/17 Bejamin Rose, Meggie Shays
1/18 Katrina Harms w/ Alex Richetta, Travis Zeigler
1/19 Matt DeBlass
1/24 Tim Coughlin Jr, Jack O’ the Dust
1/25 Two Johns and a Nancy, Tom Kastle
1/26 Helen Avakian & Dave Irwin
1/31 Mackenzie Moore, Hannah Edlén


Cargo Coffee East Online:
Facebook


Club Garibaldi’s

2501 S. Superior Street, Milwaukee WI 53207
Updated: 4/29/15 4:01am
(6395) Page Views


Club Garibaldi’s Online:
Facebook
Website


The Club Tavern

1915 Branch Street, Middleton WI 53562
Updated: 1/6/20 12:30pm
(15123) Page Views

1/10 Tent Show Troubadours
1/17 DJ Chris G “Pizza Cat”
1/25 KARL

2/21 Blue Stone, BingBong

3/21 KARL


The Club Tavern Online:
Facebook


Come Back In

508 East Wilson St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/6/20 6:43pm
(9268) Page Views

Sundays: Band In A Box Karaoke w/ Lars! (9pm)

1/6 One Human Band
1/7 Tom Weber
1/8 Robert J.
1/9 Gin Mill Hollow
1/10 Troye Shanks
1/13 One Human Band
1/14 Tom Weber
1/15 Robert J.
1/16 Gin Mill Hollow
1/18 Pinky and the Brains
1/20 One Human Band
1/21 Tom Weber
1/22 Robert J.
1/23 Gin Mill Hollow
1/25 Valerie B & the Boyz
1/27 One Human Band
1/28 Tom Weber
1/29 The Civil Engineers, Wurk
1/30 Gin Mill Hollow
1/31 Landlines


Come Back In Online:
Facebook
Website


Common Ground

2644 Branch Street, Middleton WI 53562
Updated: 1/6/20 5:47pm
(526) Page Views

Tuesdays: Live Blues (5:30-7:30pm)
Tuesdays: Gypsy Jazz Jam (7:30-9:30pm)

1/10 Acoustic Collective
1/11 Soul Purpose
1/15 Open Mic
1/17 Common Chord
1/19 Top Shelf w/ Tracy Jane Comer (11am)
1/22 Madison Jazz Jam
1/25 Common Ground’s 2nd Birthday Party (5pm)
1/25 Durango’s Roadhouse w/ Fore String, RJ Halstead
1/26 New Orleans Jazz w/ New Valley Jazz Band (11am)
1/26 Tom Gresser Benefit w/ Bill & Bobbie Malone
1/29 Open Mic

2/5 Open Mic
2/9 Top Shelf w/ Tracy Jane Comer (11am)
2/12 Madison Jazz Jam
2/21 Common Chord
2/23 New Orleans Jazz w/ New Valley Jazz Band (11am)
2/28 HOOT and Hollers
2/29 Jackie Ernst

3/4 Open Mic
3/7 Acoustic Collective
3/8 Top Shelf w/ Tracy Jane Comer (11am)
3/13 Common Chord
3/18 Open Mic
3/26 Aaron Brenton Trio
3/29 New Orleans Jazz w/ New Valley Jazz Band (11am)

4/1 Open Mic
4/11 HOOT and Hollers
4/12 Top Shelf w/ Tracy Jane Comer (11am)
4/15 Open Mic
4/17 Common Chord
4/26 New Orleans Jazz w/ New Valley Jazz Band (11am)

5/6 Open Mic
5/8 Acoustic Collective
5/10 Top Shelf w/ Tracy Jane Comer (11am)
5/15 Common Chord
5/20 Open Mic
5/31 New Orleans Jazz w/ New Valley Jazz Band (11am)


Common Ground Online:
Facebook


Country Corners

3737 County Rd. AB, McFarland WI 53558
Updated: 1/6/20 12:31pm
(3191) Page Views

Sundays: Frank James & Jackie Marie (3pm)
Wednesdays: Cyberoake Karaoke (8:30pm)
Thursdays: Open Jam (7pm)

1/4 Vehicle 6
1/11 Quest
1/18 Karl
1/24 Universal Sound
1/25 Under Cover

2/1 Blue Steel
2/8 Country Wide
2/15 2AM
2/22 Retro Specz
2/29 DS Jukin

3/6 Universal Sound
3/7 Blue Steel
3/14 Twang Dragons
3/21 Pacific Coast Highway
3/28 Country Wide

4/4 DS Jukin
4/18 Blue Steel

5/2 Country Wide
5/9 Your Mom
5/16 Blue Steel
5/30 2AM


Country Corners Online:
Facebook
Website


Crescendo Espresso Bar & Music Cafe

1859 Monroe St., Madison WI 53711
Updated: 1/6/20 12:32pm
(3379) Page Views

1/11 Julien Kozak, Sam Ness
1/18 We Are The Willows (Solo), Faux Fawn (Duo)

4/24 Sarah Morris, Vicky Emerson, Annie Fitzgerald


Crescendo Espresso Bar & Music Cafe Online:
Facebook
Website


Crucible

3116 Commercial Avenue, Madison WI 53714
Updated: 1/6/20 12:32pm
(731) Page Views

Tuesdays: 8hertz Presents: Lucid Tuesdays (8pm)
Wednesdays: Karaoke w/ Host Spike Bolen ~ New Themes Every Week! (8pm)
Fourth Fridays: Deviance (BDSM Play Event) w/ DJs Spike and Psychotron
Sundays: Dark Arts & Crafts (1pm)

*All Events are Ages 21+ unless otherwise noted

1/8 Karaoke: The Roaring 20s!
1/9 Haunted Ones w/ DJs Dead Medium Resurrection, Vincent Presley
1/10 Pillow Talk UV Party w/ DJs Shaun Sin, Jackie Nightshade
1/11 Art Paul & Friends January (Elvis) Birthdays Variety Show (4pm-8pm)
1/11 Reverb w/ DJs Jarvis, DV8
1/12 Hush w/ DJ Ryan Parks
1/16 $ugar Daddie Soiree w/ Leah Brooke, 7ucky Vita, Dank Widow, Rairie
1/17 Books in the Buff (6pm)
1/17 Hysteria: Alternative Drag Show (9pm)
1/17 The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Midnight)
1/18 Winternight II: The Goblin Queen’s Masque (Crucible Anniversary Party) w/ DJs ellafine, senseless
1/23 301 Presents: Of Virtue, In Search Of Solace, Archers, Immortalis, Waiting For Reason
1/25 Continuum w/ DJ Cykophuk
1/26 Craft Supply Swap (1pm)
1/30 Amateur Burlesque Night (7pm)
1/30 Insidiuous w/ Acideon (9pm)
1/31 Cynergy 67 20th Anniversary w/ V is for Villains, Lorelei Dreaming

2/3 Anaerobic Anarchy: NIN (6pm)
2/8 Naughty Night Market (6pm)
2/8 Edges: Cold Hearts and Cold Wave w/ DJs ellefine, senseless (9pm)
2/23 Cities Never Sleep, Of Brighter Skies, Common Threads, The Earthlings

3/12 The Gothsicles, Conformco, Absynthe Of Faith, Sweat Boys, DJ Eurotic
3/28 Casket Robbery, Matianak, Kingdom of Torment, Doyle McPoyle


Crucible Online:
Facebook
Website


The Crystal Corner

1302 Williamson Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/6/20 12:32pm
(13610) Page Views

All Shows 9:30pm (unless otherwise listed)
All Monthly Shows: Up Front & No Cover

2nd Tuesdays: Josh Harty & The Big Tasty (8-10pm)
3rd Tuesdays: David Hecht & The Who Dat?
4th Tuesdays: Lackin’ Some Direction (Grateful Dead Tribute) (8pm)

1/11 Vipers, the No-Go’s, Surf Zombies, Compact Deluxe
1/18 Free Dirt, Cribshitter (9pm Free)
1/25 Loving Cup (Rolling Stones Tribute, Negative Example (8:30pm)

2/1 Old Pup, Sugar and the Milkman, Sleepy Gaucho (9pm)
2/8 Stealing Seasons, Schmoolio, Since When, MIDSUMMER (9pm)
2/15 Something To Do, 4 Aspirin Morning, Not Dead Yet


The Crystal Corner Online:
Facebook
Website


View More

Viewing Page 2 - of 8

 < 1 2 3 4 >  Last ›