Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Alliant Energy Center

1919 Alliant Energy Center Way , Madison WI 53713
Updated: 1/30/19 3:01am
(15118) Page Views

Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum:
2/8 Trevor Noah
2/22 Alan Jackson, William Michael Morgan

3/28 Old Dominion, Jordan Davis, Mitchell Tenpenny
3/31 Weezer, Pixies

5/1-5/5 Cirque de Soleil Crystal
5/24-5/27 Brat Fest

Madison Roller Derby:
2/9   Game 1 feat. Vaudeville Vixens vs. Quad Squad MRD
          Game 2 feat. Reservoir Dolls MRD vs. Unholy Rollers
3/9   Game 1 feat. Vaudeville Vixens vs. Unholy Rollers
          Game 2 feat. Reservoir Dolls MRD vs. Quad Squad MRD
4/27   Semi-Finals
5/18   Championships


Alliant Energy Center Online:
Facebook
Website


The Annex @ The Red Zone Madison

1212 Regent Street, Madison WI 53715
Updated: 1/30/19 3:02am
(9077) Page Views

Wednesdays: Paint Nite (7pm)

1/31 Glowga + Drinks (Yoga)

2/2 Maximum Damage w/ JPHELPZ
2/23 Codd Dubz, GAPZ

3/13 SHIM (feat. Shimon Moore formerly w/ Sick Puppies), Big Story, Seilies, Revolution X
3/20 Tony Macalpine, Jacky Vincent, LoNero

4/12 Boys of Fall, Oh Weatherly, Never Loved, Of Brighter Skies, Common Threads


The Annex @ The Red Zone Madison Online:
Facebook
Website


Art In

1444 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/30/19 3:06am
(947) Page Views

1/31 Bitter Nothings, Cheyne Trost, Ren Edstrand, Mortality Play

2/1 Bent Antenna, Flavor Crystals, The Sunken Lands
2/6 Dystopian Echo, Fake News
2/8 Horace Greene, Gentle Brontosaurus, Bing Bong
2/15 Radio 22: Rnb Night Valentines Edition w/ DJ Stracktrace, Landon DeVon, Brezzy Esco, Alise Mosley, Vision, Jay B Coolin, Video by Just Chillin Productions
2/20 Daniel Champagne
2/21 Gary David & The Enthusiasts
2/22 “Dope Smoke and Smutt” Hosted by Down 2 Hearse Boutique w/ Strive To Last Eternity (Scrub God), Uncle Dopie, Yung Spurge, Red The Bully, Jonny Cash of Elyon
2/23 Jaya,  Dada Veda, Candance Griffin, Steven James Stini, Metadiscorse, Elmer and the Ceramic Trees
2/28 Craft ‘n Draft: Make a Personalized Bottle Pendant!

3/2 Magic Conch, Wimbledon, Project Constellation, The Bitter Nothings
3/3 The Orcastrator, Foxy Dope, Mass Relay

4/18 Midwest Soul Xchange


Art In Online:
Facebook
Website


Arts + Literature Laboratory

2021 Winnebago St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/30/19 10:02pm
(285) Page Views

2/1 Lucas Koehler Band
2/9 Micahel Koszewski’s Mr. Chair
2/20 John Raymond’s Real Feels w/ Gilad Hekselman

3/1 Casey Nielsen’s Lapis Trio
3/9 John Christensen
3/19 Son of Goldfinger feat. Tim Berne, Ches Smith, David Tonrn
3/29 Dave Cooper

4/6 Dustin Laurenzi’s Twin Talk
4/11 Tollef Ostvang Quintet
4/12 Dave Rempis, Brandon Lopez, Ryan Packard
4/27 John Blevin’s Matterhorn

5/16 Jenny Scheinman and Allison Miller’s Parlour Games feat. Carmen Staaf, Tony Scherr
5/25 Keefe Jackson Quintet


Arts + Literature Laboratory Online:
Facebook
Website


The Back Bar

1901 Beloit Ave (Hwy G), Janesville WI 53546
Updated: 1/30/19 8:30pm
(8415) Page Views

2/2 Left Of Reason, Saint Tragedy, Andrew David
2/9 Man Eating Lion, Slaughter Party, Version 5, Vyse, Action Boy
2/16 Two Fifteen, Outdrejas, Sliver, Wayne Wigington
2/22 Bury The Enemy, Reaching Everest, Pvshovr, Waiting For Reason
2/23 Flaw, Farewell To Fear, Amberstein, Let Fate Decide

3/23 Party Marty & Friends

5/2 Soil, Flaw, The Outfit, Revolution X, Left of Reason


The Back Bar Online:
Facebook
Website


The Barrymore Theatre

2090 Atwood Avenue, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 1/30/19 2:51am
(21399) Page Views

1/30 The Wailers (Bob Marley B-Day Jam), Tropical Riddims Sound System

2/7 Demetri Martin
2/10 United Way Bluegrass Benefit w/ Old Tim Can String Band, Sortin’ The Mail, Dave Landau, Madfiddle & Highway 151, Squirrel Gravy, Steve Gotcher
2/14 The Fab Four (Ultimate Beatles Tribute)
2/21 Film: The Doctor from India
2/23 Rob Schneider

3/1 The Steeldrivers, Nickel&Rose
3/3 Piff The Magic Dragon
3/5 We Banjo 3
3/7 Fly Fishing Film Tour 2019
3/8 Under The Streetlamp
3/10 Gaelic Storm
3/16 Tab Benoit, Whiskey Bayou feat. Eric McFadden & Eric Johanson
3/20 Wild & Scenic Film Festival
3/21 Aaron Lewis, Dillon Carmichael
3/31 Collectibles Flea Market

4/9 Cody Ko & Noel Miller: Tiny Meat Gang
4/12 ZOSO: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience
4/13 Carrie Newcomer & Over The Rhine
4/16 Banff Mountain Film Festival
4/20 The Purple Circus
4/27 Dan Savage’s HUMP 201- Film Festival

5/8 Lucius, Pure Bathing Culture
5/18 The Rousers

6/7 The Pump and Dump Show: “Parentally Incorrect”


The Barrymore Theatre Online:
Facebook
Website


Bos Meadery

849 E. Washington Ave., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/30/19 10:10pm
(2332) Page Views

Tuesdays: Adult Game Night: Board Games (5/6pm)
Second Thursdays: The Gadjo Players & Willie Jones and His DIme Store Posse (7pm)
Sundays: Open Mic (2-5pm)

2/1 PubPass Madison Kick Off w/ Pleezer (Weezer Tribute)
2/2 Gender Fest w/ Gender Confetti, Dequadray, Kiloakaskitlz Of Bloodline, Call Them Q, Ameer(a)(Spoken Word), Cal Smith & Lev Simmons (Comedy)
2/6 Teddy Davenport
2/7 Mead to Laugh Comedy Showcase
2/8 Bone Holler, The Fancy Pears
2/9 Billy Joe and the Affordables (Billy Joel Tribute)
2/10 Viking Church w/ Morpheus Black, The Brash Menagerie, Sabotage
2/13 Squirrel Gravy
2/14 The Gadjo Players
2/15 A Match Made In Metal w/ Bitter Cold, Cast In Fire, Mad Gypsy Burlesque, Metal Trivia
2/16 The Civil Engineers, Bad Mustard
2/17 Alex & Nick Duo (5pm)
2/17 Matthew Davies Duo (7pm)
2/20 Bitter Nothings, The Ranting Thespian
2/22 Compact Deluxe, Pistols At Dawn, Dear Violence
2/23 Supper Club, Philly D Slim & the Rumblin Thunder, Chaos in Creation
2/24 Freaky Fourth Sundays w/ Ellie Erickson feat. Bone Holler, Shotgun Mary, Beefus
2/27 Mackenzie Moore
2/28 Project Constellation, Karen Wheelock

3/1 Zeroed Hero
3/2 Combo Noir, No Dice
3/3 Open Jam (6pm)
3/6 Ben Majeska
3/8 Rogue Rat, Droids Attack, Full Vinyl Treatment
3/9 Universe No. 122, Skyline Sounds, White Bush Unicorn
3/10 Mourn The Light, Cosmic Relic, Cold Black River
3/17 Death on Fire, Order of the Jackal, BREECH
3/21 Strung Up Four
3/23 Living Inside Fearless Entropy, Cowboy Amazing, Furnace Born, Jebidiah B.C.
3/27 Sleepy Gaucho, Old Pup
3/28 The Late Bloomers, Hypheria
3/29 Johnny Likes Noize
3/31 Pelham & Xander Anim


6/7 Dana & The Joanis

9/6 Dana & The Joanis


Bos Meadery Online:
Facebook
Website


Bowl-A-Vard Lanes

2121 E. Springs Drive, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 1/30/19 3:19am
(13262) Page Views

2/1 DS Jukin
2/2 Angels & Outlaws
2/8 Pacific Coast Highway
2/9 2AM
2/15 The Trailer Kings
2/16 5th Gear
2/22 City Electric
2/23 Undercover

3/1 Your Mom
3/2 SuperTuesday
3/8 Road Trip
3/9 Country Wide
3/15 2AM
3/16 VO5
3/22 Cherry Pie
3/23 Pacific Coast Highway
3/29 The Solution
3/30 DS Jukin

4/5 5th Gear
4/6 Virginia Liquor Company
4/12 Foo Foo Dolls
4/13 Kings of Radio
4/19 Sunset Strip
4/20 Chameleon
4/26 Sharped Dressed Men
4/27 Angels & Outlaws


Bowl-A-Vard Lanes Online:
Facebook
Website


Breese Stevens Field

917 E. Mifflin St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 10/19/18 5:00pm
(2372) Page Views

All Concerts are Rain or Shine!

2019:
6/4 Greta Van Fleet


Breese Stevens Field Online:
Facebook
Website


The Brink Lounge

701 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 1/30/19 10:04pm
(13292) Page Views

Tuesdays: Salsa/Bachata Dance Lessons (7pm)
Tuesdays: Tango Salsa (9pm)
Wednesdays: Swing Lessons and Dance (6:30pm Nightclub)
Wednesdays: Jump Town Lindy Swing Dance (9pm)

Lounge
2/1 Bill Roberts Combo
2/2 Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble
2/7 Old Oaks
2/8 Mal-o-Dua (5pm)
2/8 The Yard Dogs (8pm)
2/9 Antique Nouveau
2/14 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
2/15-16 Midwinter Midwest Gypsy Swing Festival w/ Harmonious Wail, Le Maes Trio (France), Tim Kliphuis (Holland), Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
2/21 Tracy Jane Comer & Friends
2/22 Seaside Zoo, The Bellybutton Club (Greatful Dead Tribute)
2/23 Czar’s Promise Event w/ The Blue Olives, Brianiac Bowl
2/28 Madison Jazz Orchestra
3/2 Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble
3/7 Old Oaks
3/9 Bill Roberts Combo
3/14 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
3/21 Tracy Jane Comer & Friends, Michael Gruber
3/28 Madison Jazz Orchestra
4/4 Old Oaks
4/11 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
4/18 Tracy Jane Comer & Friends
4/20 Madison 420 Festival
4/25 Madison Jazz Orchestra

Nightclub:
2/15-16 Midwinter Midwest Gypsy Swing Festival
3/15-16 Perfect Harmony Men’s Chorus


The Brink Lounge Online:
Facebook
Website


Broom Street Theater

1119 Williamson Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 12/3/18 3:46pm
(182) Page Views


Broom Street Theater Online:
Facebook
Website


Bullquarian Brewhouse

1128 17th Avenue, Monroe WI 53566
Updated: 1/30/19 7:33pm
(123) Page Views

Sundays: Vinyl LP Side (11am)

2/2 Lou Shields
2/6 Open Irish Music Session
2/9 Untamed
2/13 Open Bluegrass & American Jam
2/16 Luke Cerny
2/20 Open Irish Music Session
2/23 Eathan Keller
2/27 Open Bluegrass & Americana Jam


Bullquarian Brewhouse Online:
Facebook


View More

Viewing Page 1 - of 7

 1 2 3 >  Last ›