Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z


Cafe Carpe

18 S. Water Street, Fort Atkinson WI 53538
Updated: 7/1/19 5:16pm
(6487) Page Views

7/6 Open Stage
7/11 New Pioneers
7/13 The Boston Imposters
7/18 Rod Picott
7/19 Piper Road
7/20 Lonesome Bill Camplin
7/24 Scott Ainslie
7/25 Song Circle w/ Tricia Alexander

8/1 Spook Handy
8/2 Steve Forbert
8/3 Roy Bookbinder
8/8 New Pioneers
8/13 Kevin Prater Band
8/21 Bill Staines
8/22 The Lowest Pair
8/24 Georgia Rae Family Band
8/29 Song Circle w/ Tricia Alexander
8/30 John Gorka

9/11 Talbott Brothers
9/12 New Pioneers
9/13 Tricia Alexander, Kaia Fowler, Diana Laffey
9/14 Roxanne Neat
9/15 Tannahill Weavers
9/19 Tracy Grammer
9/20 Mike Dowling
9/21 Luray
9/22 Lucy Kaplansky
9/26 Danny Schmidt

10/3 Song Circle w/ Tricia Alexander
10/12 Brooks Williams
10/26 Craig Cardiff
10/31 Song Circle w/ Tricia Alexander


Cafe Carpe Online:
Facebook
Website


Cafe CODA

1224 Williamson St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/1/19 2:03pm
(468) Page Views

Mondays: Funky Mondays w/ Joey B. Banks (8pm)
Night of the Improviser (8pm)

7/5 Manty Ellis Quartet
7/12 Rebulu
7/13 Jamie Breiwick “Dreamland”
7/19 Dave Cooper and QUAD
7/20 Frank Catalano Group
7/26 Chris Greene Quartet
7/27 Sam Pilnick’s Nonet Project

8/7 Mambo Blue
8/16 David Bixler Quartet
8/22 Eric Jacobson Quartet feat. Steve Einerson


Cafe CODA Online:
Facebook


Capital Brewery

7734 Terrace Avenue, Middleton WI 53562
Updated: 7/1/19 5:33pm
(9232) Page Views

Bier Garten 2019: Live Music 6-10pm
7/5 Plugged In & the Scrap Metal Horns
7/16 The Dawg Bones
7/18 Mannish Boys
7/23 Dave Larson Jazz Quintet
7/26 Red Hot Horn Dawgs
7/27 Country Bash w/ Drew Baldrige, Carlton Anderson
7/28 Rockin’ School Backpacks: MOM Benefit Show w/ Blue Stone, Sunspot (Duo), City Electric, Tent Show Troubadours

8/2 Joe Stamm Band
8/6 Ryan Mauer & Friends
8/9 Rare Element
8/13 Robert J
8/16 Blue Olives
8/22 Mannish Boys
8/27 Dave Larson Jazz Quintet
8/29 Scott Wilcox Band

9/3 The Dawg Bones
9/5 Panchromatic Steel
9/19 Dave Larson Jazz Quintet
9/20 Country Wide
9/24 Robert J


Capital Brewery Online:
Facebook
Website


Central Park Sessions

202 S. Ingersoll St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/1/19 1:25pm
(999) Page Views

McPike Park

OLD 97s SESSION
Wednesday ~ August 7

5:15 pm     Driveway Thriftdwellers
7:30 pm     Old 97s (1st Set)
9:00 pm     Old 97s (2nd Set)

KIKI’S RIGHTEOUS SESSION
Thursday ~ August 8

5:00 pm     BingBong
6:30 pm     The Figgs
8:40 pm     The Bottle Rockets

STARS ALIGNED SESSION
Friday ~ August 9

5:00 pm     Panchromatic Steel
6:30 pm     The Iguanas
8:30 pm     Lyrics Born

TRAVELIN’ McCOURYS SESSION
Wednesday ~ August 14

5:15 pm     Beth Kille
7:15 pm     The Travelin’ McCourys (1st Set)
9:00 pm     The Travelin’ McCourys (2nd Set)

DOBET GNAHORE SESSION
Thursday ~ August 15

5-10 pm


Central Park Sessions Online:
Facebook
Website


The Club Tavern

1915 Branch Street, Middleton WI 53562
Updated: 7/1/19 5:51pm
(14770) Page Views

Mondays & Wednesdays: Karaoke
Thursdays: Bingo

8/2 Rare Element


The Club Tavern Online:
Facebook
Website


Come Back In

508 East Wilson St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/1/19 8:10pm
(9047) Page Views

Sundays: Band In A Box Karaoke w/ Lars! (9pm)

7/1 Bryan Drewyor
7/2 Tom Weber
7/3 Robert J.
7/4 Gin Mill Hollow
7/5 Crusin Round
7/6 Wrenclaw
7/8 Bryan Drewyor
7/9 Tom Weber
7/10 Robert J.
7/11 Gin Mill Hollow
7/12 Troye Shanks
7/13 Dropbear Collective
7/15 Bryan Drewyor
7/16 Tom Weber
7/17 Robert J.
7/20 Invisible Cartoons
7/22 Bryan Drewyor
7/23 Tom Weber
7/24 Robert J.
7/25 Gin Mill Hollow
7/26 Troye Shanks
7/27 Valerie B. & the Boys
7/29 Bryan Drewyor
7/30 Tom Weber
7/31 Robert J.


Come Back In Online:
Facebook
Website


Common Ground

2644 Branch Street, Middleton WI 53562
Updated: 7/1/19 5:55pm
(344) Page Views

Mondays: Bluegrass Jam & Open Mic (6:30pm)

7/3 Open Mic
7/5 Meggie Shays & The Feels
7/6 Durango’s Roadhouse w/ Northern Comfort
7/7 The Lovelys
7/9 Beatles Bash w/ Nick Roberts
7/10 Old Middleton Jazz Jam
7/11 UnCommon Piano Night
7/12 Top Shelf Duo w/ Tracy Jane Comer, Alan M.
7/13 Durango’s Roadhouse w/ Project Constellation
7/14 John Duggleby (11am)
7/17 Open Mic
7/18 UnCommon Piano Night
7/19 Mackenzie Moore
7/20 Durango’s Roadhouse w/ Bone Holler
7/26 Dead Sea Squirrels
7/24 Old Middleton Jazz Jam
7/25 UnCommon Piano Night
7/27 Durango’s Roadhouse w/ Mad City Jug Band

8/7 Open Mic
8/9 Acoustic Collective
8/10 Sydney Hensen
8/14 Old Middleton Jazz Jam
8/16 Common Chord
8/21 Open Mic
8/28 Old Middleton Jazz Jam

9/4 Open Mic
9/18 Open Mic


Common Ground Online:
Facebook


Country Corners

3737 County Rd. AB, McFarland WI 53558
Updated: 7/1/19 6:09pm
(3012) Page Views

Sundays: Frank James & Jackie Marie (3pm)
Wednesdays: Cyberoake Karaoke (8:30pm)
Thursdays: Open Jam w/ Kelsey Miles (7pm)


Country Corners Online:
Facebook
Website


Crescendo Espresso Bar & Music Cafe

1859 Monroe St., Madison WI 53711
Updated: 7/1/19 6:32pm
(3164) Page Views

7/27 Gabe Burdulis, Elliott Blaufuss

8/9 The Oxleys
8/24 The Lone Canary, Nate Meng


Crescendo Espresso Bar & Music Cafe Online:
Facebook
Website


Crucible

3116 Commercial Avenue, Madison WI 53714
Updated: 7/1/19 6:32pm
(382) Page Views

Wednesdays: Karaoke w/ Host Spike Bolen ~ New Themes Every Week! (8pm)
Third Fridays: The Rocky Horror Picture Show w/ Velvet Darkness Cast (Midnight)
Fourth Fridays: Deviance (BDSM Play Event) w/ DJs Spike and Psychotron
Fourth Saturdays: Burlesque Hosted by Meláni Khandroma

7/3 Reverb Live w/ ESA, Caustic
7/4 Hysteria: Anarchy (Alternative Drag Show Benefit)
7/5 Kinesis, DJ Pakman, Ginjahvitiz, Hypnoassassin
7/6 Acid Leather, Traffic Death, Warbastard, Scathed
7/7 Dark Arts & Crafts (and Games 1pm)
7/9 The Hasbians, Clean Room, Bent Antenna
7/10 Karaoke: Sweet Treats
7/11 A Night of Magic w/ Tanya Solomon, Sansa The Singing Mindreader (7pm)
7/11 House Rules w/ DJ Millbot, feat. Natural Language Processing (9pm)
7/12-13 Madison Performance Collective Presents: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (7pm)
7/12 The Skintones, Time To Kill, Lady Beard w/ Burlesque from Moonshyne, Lavish Jules and Bella Morte + Deadgar Winter & His Deadgirls (9pm)
7/13 MUSE: The Fetish Edition (Life Drawing & Photography 1pm)
7/13 Reverb Presents Flashback: Cybergoth Edition w/ DJs Psychotron, Siberia (9pm)
7/14 Madison Performance Collective Presents: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (4pm)
7/14 Cash’d Out (Johnny Cash Tribute) (6pm)
7/17 Karaoke: Wacky Hat Night
7/18 Pillow Talk: Lingerie Play Party w/ Shaun Sin & Jackie Nightshade (9pm)
7/19-20 Madison Performance Collective Presents: Hedwig and the Angry Inch (7pm)
7/19 Pixel Grip, Emily Blue (9pm)
7/20 Masquerade: Cogs & Corsets w/ DJs Ellafine, Senseless
7/21 Dark Arts & Crafts (1pm)
7/25 HUSH: A Low-Sensory Dance Night
7/27 Books In The Buff (5pm)
7/27 Crucible Burlesque: Kings Court Showcase (8pm)
7/27 Continuum: Dance Party w/ DJ Cykophuk (11pm)
7/28 Dark Arts & Crafts (1pm)
7/28 Re:boot w/ Dexagon, Ginjahvitiz, Foundation, Blaise West
7/31 Karaoke: Animal Ears & Tails

8/2 Grendel w/ Striplicker, Glass Apple Bonzai, Esoterik
8/3 301 Presents: Archers, Of Brighter Skies, The Starfoxx Project, Dear Violence, The Martyr Complex, Two Sides of Me, 90 To Harmony
8/4 Double Eyelid

9/5 D.R.I., Deathwish


Crucible Online:
Facebook
Website


The Crystal Corner

1302 Williamson Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 5/8/19 12:05pm
(13263) Page Views

All Shows 9:30pm (unless otherwise listed)
2nd Tuesdays: Josh Harty & The Big Tasty (8-10pm)
3rd Tuesdays: David Hecht & The Who Dat?
4th Tuesdays: Lackin’ Some Direction (Grateful Dead Tribute) (8pm)

 


The Crystal Corner Online:
Facebook
Website


Crystal Grand Music Theatre

430 W Munroe Avenue, Wisconsin Dells WI 53965
Updated: 7/1/19 8:31pm
(11157) Page Views

7/18-20 Faith Hope & Love Revival w/ Jacqueline Johnson, Roberts Liardon, Jeff Ferguson, Emmanuel Baba-lola
7/19 Cody Jinks

8/9 Dwight Yoakam
8/16-17 80’s In The Dells feat. Jack Russell’s Great White, Eddie Money, Patty Smyth, Kip Winger, Ton Loc, Taylor Dane, The Producers

9/14 Charley Pride
9/28 REO Speedwagon

10/4 Joe Nichols
10/5 NGA PRO/AM P4P Undeafeated Natural Championships 2
10/11 Natalie Grant
10/18 George Thorogood and the Destroyers

11/2 Josh Turner
11/9 Jo Dee Messina
11/16 Vince Neil of Mötley Crüe

12/21 The Oak Ridge Boys

2019:
2/8 Bill Anderson


Crystal Grand Music Theatre Online:
Facebook
Website