If you are able, please donate to Max Ink to help us navigate the Pandemic. We will see you on newstands when the Live Music scene is back in action!
  • Live Music in Madison

    and surrounding areas


    Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

    Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

    Sort Calendar By Category

    BIG GIGS
    Festivals
    Venues A-Z


    The Ohio Tavern

    224 Ohio Avenue, Madison WI 53704
    Updated: 3/6/20 10:32am
    (2106) Page Views

    All Shows Start @ 7pm
    First Tuesdays: Bill Roberts Combo
    Second Tuesdays: North Westerns
    Third Tuesdays: Blythe Gamble & the Rollin’ Dice
    Fourth Tuesdays: Don’t Spook The Horse
    First Thursdays: Boo (Boo Bradley) Mullarky
    Second Thursdays: The Stellanovas
    Third Thursdays: Charlie Painter Trio
    Fourth Thursdays: Mal-O-Dua
    Saturdays: Cosmic Star Karaoke (8pm)


    The Ohio Tavern Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Oregon Performing Arts Center

    456 N. Perry Parkway, Oregon WI 53575
    Updated: 3/6/20 10:33am
    (119) Page Views

    Theater located in Oregon High School
    Shows @ 7:30pm unless otherwise noted

    3/6 ReVoiced ~ The A Cappella Experience
    3/9 Jazz & Percussion Ensemble Concert
    3/10 Choir Concert
    3/12 Choir Concert
    3/16 Band Concert
    3/17 Orchestra Concert

    4/2-4/5 Sweeney Todd
    4/25 Maggie Mae & the Heartland Country Band (1pm)

    5/1 Buckets N Boards (Comedy Percussion Show)


    Oregon Performing Arts Center Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    The Orpheum Theatre

    216 State Street, Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:35am
    (13018) Page Views

    3/6 Nate Bargatze

    4/3 Scott Bradlee’s PostModern Jukebox
    4/5 Peppa Pig Live!
    4/17 Kansas

    5/1 Jim Jefferies
    5/16 Kevin James
    5/19 Alison Krauss
    5/27 Colin Jost

    8/18 Happy Together Tour w/ The Turtles, Chuck Negron (Three Dog Night), The Association, Mark Lindsay, The Vogues, The Cowsills

    9/13 Iliza

    10/9 Cody Ko & Noel Miller: Tiny Meat Gang
    10/17 Neil Gaiman

    12/12 Kidz Bob Live 2020


    The Orpheum Theatre Online:
    Website


    Our House

    451 N. Few St., Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/6/20 10:34am
    (3091) Page Views

    Hosted by: David Wallner & Anne Katz
    Shows @ 7:30pm

    3/27 House of Hamill

    4/17 Josh Harty and Barrett Tasky

    5/22 Dan Frechette and Laurel Thomsen


    Our House Online:
    Website


    Overture Center for the Arts

    201 State Street, Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:37am
    (17379) Page Views

    Overture Hall:
    3/11-3/29 Wicked
    4/17-19 Madison Opera Presents: Orpheus in the Underworld
    4/21-26 My Fair Lady
    4/27 David Sedaris
    4/29 Air Play
    5/6 Alonzo King LINES Ballet
    5/9 RAIN (Beatles Tribute)
    5/12-17 The Play That Goes Wrong
    5/30 Star Wars “A New Hope” Live in Concert
    8/4-9 Come From Away
    9/13 Steve Martin & Martin Short w/ Paul Shaffer, Alison Brown & Fair Weather Friends

    Capitol Theater:
    3/14-22 CTM: Peter Pan
    3/24 One Night of Queen
    4/2 Sccoby-Doo and The Lost City of Gold
    4/4 The Flying Karamazov Brothers
    4/11-12 Madison Ballet Presents: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
    4/14-15 BANFF Film Festival
    4/16 Step Afrika
    4/18 Duck Soup Cinema: The Social Secretary
    4/19 Monkey Baa’s ‘Diary of a Wombat’
    4/21 National Geographic Live: From Summit to Sea w/Andy Mann
    4/25 Plena Libre
    4/30 Alysha Umphress
    5/9 Classic Albums Live Performs: AC/DC’s Back in Black
    5/17 Kathy Mattea
    5/26-27 National Geographic Live: The Anatomy of Deceit
    6/5 The Finest Hour feat. Davina & the Vagabonds, Hot Club of Cowtown
    6/13 The Second City’s Laughing
    6/13 The Best of Second City (Late Night Edition)

    Madison Symphony Orchestra:
    3/6-8 The Miracle
    4/3-5 Dvorák Requiem
    5/1-3 Piano Power
    5/5 Organ Series feat. Greg Zelek w/ The Diapason Brass & Timpani

    Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra:
    3/27 Yolanda Kondonasis (Harp)
    4/24 Eric Silberger (Violin)
    5/8 Andrew Balio (Trumpet)

    Promenade Hall:
    5/9-10 Kanopy Dance Company: Martha Graham: The Next Generation

    Main Lobby:
    3/30 The Kissers

    The Playhouse:
    3/6-7 Robert Dubac’s Idiocracy
    3/19-4/5 Forward Theater: The Amateurs
    4/24-5/10 Beat Bugs: A Musical Adventure

    The Rotunda:
    3/7 Trinity Irish Dance
    3/14 Tom Pease
    3/21 The Handphibians
    3/28 Lullaby Project
    4/4 Limanya Drum & Dance Ensemble
    4/11 Wagging The Tail
    4/18 Kenn Lonnquist
    4/21 Halo O Malo
    4/25 Davey Doodle & the Red Hots


    Overture Center for the Arts Online:
    Facebook
    Website