Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z


Schenk’s Corners Block Party

Atwood Avenue & Winnebago Street, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 6/4/19 11:32pm
(305) Page Views

Schenk’s Corners (Atwood Avenue & Winnebago Street)
August 16-17, 2019

Friday - August 16:
Frogleg
Miles Over Mountains
Little Kin (Widespread Panic Tribute)
Teddy Davenport
Nuggernaut

Saturday - August 17:
The People Brothers Band
Heatbox
Pine Travelers
Pat Ferguson Music & Sundown Sound
Snafu
Bryan Drewyor One Human Band
Schenks Corners All-stars Tribute to Vulfpeck


Schenk’s Corners Block Party Online:
Facebook


The Shitty Barn Sessions

506 E. Madison St., Spring Green WI 53588
Updated: 7/1/19 1:34pm
(1700) Page Views

Doors @ 6pm - Music 7pm
* Indicates Show is SOLD OUT!

8/9 Lost Lakes, Josh Harty
8/14-15 Mason Jennings, Nickel&Rose*
8/21 Abby Jeanne, Saebra & Carlyle*
8/28 Bravo, Kainalu

9/4 Diane Coffee, Modern Vices
9/11 Brett Newski & the No Tomorrow, BingBong
9/13 Hatchie, Orchin*
9/18 Rare Element
9/19 Strand of Oaks, Frankie Lee*
9/24 Damien Jurado*
9/25 River Glen, Travis Agnew*

10/2 Wilder Maker, LASKA*
10/9 The Flat Five*


The Shitty Barn Sessions Online:
Facebook
Website


Showboat Saloon

24 Broadway, Wisconsin Dells WI 53965
Updated: 7/29/19 11:37pm
(2321) Page Views

Showboat Saloon Shows:
Mondays: Frank Busch & the Long Road
Tuesdays: Open Mic
Wednesdays: The Swing Crew
Thursdays: Diamond Dave’s Jackpot Karaoke
Fridays: DJ Mike Carlson
Saturdays: DJ Fusion

8/22 American Aquarium

MAMA’s Garage Shows:
Mondays: DJ Whiteshoes
Saturdays: The Swing Crew

8/2 Arlo McKinley & the Lonesome Sound


Showboat Saloon Online:
Facebook
Website


SOSONIC

3001 Latham Dr., Madison WI 53713
Updated: 7/29/19 11:37pm
(1262) Page Views

Third Thursdays @ 6pm:
The Listening Room- Live Music Performances
w/ Host Cooper Talbot & Special Guests

8/21 Mystery Loves Company w/ Host Cooper Talbot


SOSONIC Online:
Facebook
Website


Spring Brook Sports Bar & Grill

242 Lake Shore Dr., Wisconsin Dells WI 53965
Updated: 7/29/19 11:38pm
(1265) Page Views

8/2 Opry Chicks
8/3 Tuck Pence
8/9 Opry Chicks
8/10 Cosmic Strings
8/16 Cruisin’ Round
8/17 Skylah’s Lyrik
8/23 Robert J
8/24 DJ/Karaoke
8/31 Cruisin’ Round
9/1 DJ/Karaoke


Spring Brook Sports Bar & Grill Online:
Facebook
Website


Stoughton Opera House

381 E Main Street, Stoughton WI 53589
Updated: 7/29/19 2:12am
(7348) Page Views

8/17&19 Stoughton Chamber Music Festival

9/15 Tribute to Bill Malone
9/17 Edgar Knecht Trio
9/26 Lee Ann Womack
9/27 Carsie Blanton
9/28 Shook Twins, Nickel&Rose

10/3 The Accidentals
10/4 Madison Jazz Review feat. Barbacoa, Jon Hoel Trio, Gerri DiMaggio’s World Jazz Unit
10/5 Susan Werner
10/10 Emo Philips, Guy Weathersppon
10/12 Kaki King: The Neck is a Bridge to the Body
10/16 Michael Hecht Tribute to Jimmy Santiago Baca, Bill Camplin
10/17 Anaïs Mitchell, Rachel Ries Duo
10/18 Harry Manx
10/19 Iris Dement, Pieta Brown
10/23-24 Richard Thompson, Eliza Gilkyson
10/25 Pokey LaFarge (Solo)
10/26 Gina Chavez

11/1 Suzy Bogguss
11/2-3 Rhiannon Giddens, Francesco Turrisi
11/7 Livingston Taylor
11/8 Jena Friedman
11/9 The Flatlanders
11/13 Che Apalache
11/14 Tommy Castro & Tinsley Ellis
11/15-16 Steve Earle (Solo)
11/22 On A Winter’s Night

12/6 Joan Shelley


Stoughton Opera House Online:
Facebook
Website


Sugar Maple Fest

3113 Lake Farm Road, Madison WI 53711
Updated: 7/29/19 2:36am
(540) Page Views

Lake Farm County Park
August 2-3, 2019

MAIN STAGE:
Friday - August 2
5:00 pm   Buffalo Gospel
6:20 pm   McKay & Leigh
7:45 pm   Hubby Jenkins
9:05 pm   Wood & Wire

Saturday - August 3
12:45 pm Nickel & Rose
2:05 pm   The Barnes Gordy Walsh Trio
3:50 pm   Lula Wiles
5:35 pm   Eilen Jewell Band
7:20 pm   Larry Sparks
9:00 pm   Jeffrey Broussard & the Creole Cowboys

ROOTS & REASON STAGE:
Friday - August 2
6:00 pm   Wood & Wire Workshop
7:15 pm   Songs for Kids w/ David Landau
8:30 pm   Brennen Leigh Songwriting Workshop w/ Annie Emmenegger

Saturday - August 3
11:00 am Bloody Mary Jam w/ Wood & Wire
12:00 pm Little Fiddler Workshop
1:15 pm   Lula Wiles w/ Music Con Brio Students
2:15 pm   Eilen Jewell (Interview w/ Dan Robinson)
3:15 pm   Songs for Kids w/ David Landau
4:00 pm   Banjo Summit w/ Danny Barnes & Hubby Jenkins
5:00 pm   Larry Sparks (Interview w/ Chris Powers)
6:30 pm   Jeffery Broussard ~ Creole Zydeco & Cajun FACTS w/ Karen Holden

JAM TENTS:
Saturday - August 4
12:30 pm Musical Yoga w/ Awful Purdies
1:30 pm   Beginner Bluegrass Jam
2:00 pm   Old Time Jam w/ Hubby Jenkins
2:45 pm   Yoga Sprouts
3:30 pm   Build an Instrument Workshop w/ Music Con Brio (Kids Tent)
3:30 pm   Teen Yoga
3:30 pm   Bluegrass Jam w/ Ad Hoc String Band
4:45pm   Yoga Sprouts
5:00 pm   Cajun Jam w/ Mid-City Aces


Sugar Maple Fest Online:
Facebook
Website


Sun Prairie Sweet Corn Festival

Angell Park - 315 Park St., Sun Prairie WI 53590
Updated: 6/4/19 11:15pm
(352) Page Views

Angell Park
August 15-18, 2019

Beer Shelter:
8/16 Your Mom
8/17 Left on Sunset

Family Stage:
8/17 Silly Science Show, Melodiaya (Piano Music), Kicks Unlimited, Madison Dance Academy, SWEET-T and the Thompson Duo
8/18 Amazing Mr. Magic, Monona Academy of Dance, Prairie Kids Club, Sun Prairie Chorus


Sun Prairie Sweet Corn Festival Online:
Website


Sunset Bar and Grill

W7905 High Ridge Rd., Fort Atkinson WI 53538
Updated: 7/29/19 11:39pm
(1383) Page Views

Tiki Bar on Lake Koshkonong

8/3 Pilot, Video Star
8/4 Pacific Coast Highway
8/10 5th Gear
8/11 Johnny Likes Noise, Mars Hall Band
8/17 Violet Riot
8/18 Bree Morgan Reloaded
8/24 Cherry Pie
8/25 Kings of Radio
8/31 Pilot

9/1 5th Gear
9/2 Ear Candy


Sunset Bar and Grill Online:
Facebook
Website


The Sylvee

25 S. Livingston Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/29/19 11:39pm
(793) Page Views

8/18 The .1K Resistance Race w/ Pork Tornadoes
8/21 Flying Lotus in 3D, Brandon Coleman Spacetalker, Salami Rose, Joe Louis, PBDY
8/23 Catwalk for Charity w/ DJ Radish, Hosted by Joanna Burish & Brad Hutter, After Party w/ DJ Dani Deahl
8/24 Triple M Block Party w/ Michael Franti & Spearhead, Brett Dennen, Delacey
8/27 Phantogram, Bob Moses
8/30 Nahko and Medicine For The People, Nattali Rize

9/2 St. Paul and the Broken Bones, Elizabeth Moen
9/14 Tycho, Poolside
9/15-16 The Head & The Heart
9/24 Blackberry Smoke, The Record Company
9/26 Judah & The Lion, Flora Cash
9/27 Ben Harper & The Innocent Criminals
9/28 Dark Star Orchestra

10/10 Lizzo, Ari Lennox, DJ Sophia Eris(GA SOLD OUT)
10/11 Zedd, Jax Jones, NOTD
10/13 Obituary + Abbath, Midnight, Devil Master
10/15 Cigarettes After Sex
10/18 Explosions In The Sky
10/19 Big Thief, Palehound
10/23 AJR, Michael Blume

11/1 ZZ Top
11/2 Alessia Cara, Ryland James
11/7 Midland
11/9 Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
11/10 Illenium
11/12 Incubus, Le Butcherettes
11/13 Angel Olsen, Vagabon
11/14 Big Wild, Evan Giia, Ark Patrol
11/15-16 The Avett Brothers
11/21 Chase Rice, Cale Dodds

12/10 Steel Panter


The Sylvee Online:
Facebook
Website


Union South Sett

1308 W. Dayton St., Madison WI 53715
Updated: 4/29/19 6:26pm
(3435) Page Views


Union South Sett Online:
Website