Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


The Shitty Barn Sessions

506 E. Madison St., Spring Green WI 53588
Updated: 4/1/19 11:13pm
(1598) Page Views

Doors @ 6pm - Music 7pm

5/1 Nwa Na Agbe
5/7 Mary Gauthier, Jaimee Harris
5/8 Buffalo Gospel, Derek Pritzl & the Gamble (SOLD OUT)
5/15 Moon Ruin, P • PL
5/16 Sontalk
5/22 Miles Nielsen & the Rusted Hearts, Andy Jenkins
5/24 Anna Tivel, Among the Wild

6/5 Ratboys, Disq
6/12 Rod Hamdallah, Jake ‘O (SOLD OUT)
6/13 Jesse Marchant
6/18 Sleepwalkers, L’Resorts
6/19 Beta Radio, Joseph Huber (SOLD OUT)
6/26 Aaron Lee Tasjan, Christopher Gold and the New Old Things
6/27 The Beths (SOLD OUT)

7/3 Foxwarren, Hannah Cohen
7/6 The Cactus Blossoms (SOLD OUT)
7/10 Pat Ferguson & the Sundown Sound, Coyote Brother
7/11 The Right Now (SOLD OUT)
7/24 Adriel Denae, Elle Winston
7/26 Legendary Shack Shakers, Wood Chickens (SOLD OUT)
7/30 Rev. Sekou
7/31 LowDown Brass Band (SOLD OUT)

8/14-15 Mason Jennings, Nickel&Rose (Both Shows SOLD OUT)
8/21 Abby Jeanne, Saebra & Carlyle
8/28 Bravo, Kainalu

9/4 Diane Coffee, Modern Vices
9/11 Brett Newski & the No Tomorrow, BingBong
9/13 Hatchie
9/18 Rare Element


The Shitty Barn Sessions Online:
Facebook
Website


Showboat Saloon

24 Broadway, Wisconsin Dells WI 53965
Updated: 4/1/19 11:12pm
(2238) Page Views

Tuesdays: Open Mic w/ Fat & Tan
Thursdays: Diamond Dave’s Jackpot Karaoke
Saturdays: DJ Fusion


Showboat Saloon Online:
Facebook
Website


SOSONIC

3001 Latham Dr., Madison WI 53713
Updated: 4/1/19 11:08pm
(1164) Page Views

Third Thursdays @ 6pm:
The Listening Room- Live Music Performances
w/ Host Cooper Talbot & Special Guests

4/18 Linn Jennings, Kacie Swierk, Host Cooper Talbot


SOSONIC Online:
Facebook
Website


Spring Brook Sports Bar & Grill

242 Lake Shore Dr., Wisconsin Dells WI 53965
Updated: 4/1/19 10:43pm
(1189) Page Views

4/5 Scott Wilcox
4/6 DJ/Karaoke
4/12 Eric & Mor
4/13 Griffin Paul
4/19 Fan n Tan
4/20 DJ/Karaoke
4/26 Until Dawn
4/27 Bourgon House


Spring Brook Sports Bar & Grill Online:
Facebook
Website


Steel Bridge SongFest

Michigan Street, Sturgeon Bay Wisconsin 54235
Updated: 3/30/19 3:08pm
(497) Page Views

June 14-17, 2018

2018 List of Performers:
Aaron Kelly (Chicago, IL)
Adam Flaig (Cincinnati, OH)
The Adam Haste Band (Door County, WI)
Andrea Wittgens (New York, NY)
Andrea Wittgens Band (New York, NY)
Anna Sacks (Milwaukee, WI)
Barrett Tasky (Chicago, IL)
Belleville (Holiday Music Motel, WI)
Ben Spatol (McHenry, IL)
Billy Dreamer (Milwaukee, WI)
Blame It On Cain (Milwaukee, WI)
Bootleg Bessie (Milwaukee, WI)
Brent McDonald (Green Bay, WI)
Brett Newski (The World)
Bronson Wisconsin (Los Angeles, CA)
Bruce Butkovich (Atlanta, GA)
Carley Baer (Cambridge, MA)
Cathy Grier (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Cathy Grier and The Troublemakers (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Celebrate Water Door County
Chaos Revolution Theory (Madison, WI)
Charles Boheme (Spring Green, WI)
Charles Oxbow (Glen Ellyn, IL)
The Chocolateers (Green Bay, WI)
Craig Greenberg (New York, NY)
Dan O Stoffels (Nashville, TN)
David Cox (Columbus, WI)
David Woods (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Delanie Rae (Appleton, WI)
Derx Brax Band (Madison, WI)
Despina Pafralides (Round Lake, IL)
Devil to Drag (Madison, WI)
Thy Dirty Deuce (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
DPCD (Chicago, IL)
Dr Wippit (Chicago, IL)
Eric Baer (Greenville, WI)
Eric McFadden (Hollywood, CA)
Eric McFadden & Friends (Hollywood, CA)
Erica Wobbles (Monterey, CA)
Feathered Mason (Nashville, TN)
Floor Model (Milwaukee, WI)
The Foamers? (Green Bay, WI)
Genevieve Heyward (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Geri X (St. Petersburg, FL)
Grandma (Atlanta, GA)
Greg Roteik (Waukesha, WI)
Half Moon Wankers (Holiday Music Motel, WI)
Holly Olm (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Horace Greene (Oshkosh, WI)
Hott Ttarget (Holiday Music Motel, WI)
The Idiots (Chicago, IL)
Jack Tell (Milwaukee, WI)
James Hall (Kennesaw, GA)
Jamey Clark (Door County, WI)
Jay Schraub (Chicago, IL)
Jerod Kaszynski (Eau Claire, WI)
Jiffy Slim (Green Bay, WI)
Jimm McIver (Seattle, WA)
Jon Doll (Sheboygan, WI)
Josh Harty (Madison, WI)
Julien Kozak (Gainesville, FL)
Kate Vargas (New York, NY)
Last Man Standing Bluegrass Band (Door County, WI)
The Legendary Sons of Crack Daniels (Jameson, KY)
** Liam Hall (Kennesaw, GA)
** Lillie Lemon (Monterey, CA)
Listening Party (Milwaukee, WI)
Little Cisco (Green Bay, WI)
Liv Mueller (Milwaukee, WI)
Liv Rather (Madison, WI)
Lumberjack Cash (Tempe, AZ)
Marja Johnson (Los Angeles, CA)
Mark Raddatz (Jacksonport, WI)
Marybeth Mattson (Jacksonport, WI)
Maryjane Gang (Featuring Early Thomas & Craig Omick) (Milwaukee, WI)
Matt Spatol (Silver Lake, WI)
Matthew Michael & Christina Marie (Chicago, IL)
The Meatcurtains (Milwaukee, WI)
melaniejane (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Michael McKinnon (Milwaukee, WI)
Michael Bleck (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Mike Wheeler (Nashville, TN)
Morgan Rae (Madison, WI)
Nick Drozdoff and the Variable D Postulate Ensemble (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
OMG…I’m Famous (Door County, WI)
The Oscillators (Kenosha, WI)
pat mAcdonald (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
The Plum Dogs (Door County, WI)
R3id (Chicago, IL)
Rae (Madison, WI)
Rayko Pipes (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
Red Ben and the Missing Miles (Stevens Point, WI)
ROCKET PALOMA (Milwaukee, WI)
Ruby James (Los Angeles, CA)
Ruby James Band (Holiday Music Motel, WI)
Seth Raddatz (Jacksonport, WI)
Small Forest Girls (Door County, WI)
Sonofmel & The Slideman (Hayward/Marengo, WI)
Sophie Sputnik (Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Spatola (Milwaukee, WI)
Stephen Cooper (Oshkosh, WI)
Steve Hamilton (Milwaukee, WI)
Steve Smith (Chicago, IL)
The Strips (Minneapolis, MN)
Tae Popour (Green Bay, WI)
Tarl Knight (Green Bay, WI)
Terry Murphy & The Cherry Pickers (Fish Creek, WI)
The Traditions (Milwaukee, WI)
TRiSiS (Central, WI)
Vincent Gates (Seattle, WA)
Viper’s Drag (Green Bay, WI)
Wade Fernandez (Keshena, WI)
WiFEE and THE HUZzBAND (Holiday Music Motel, WI)
woolen lover (South Bend, IN & Ephraim, WI)
The Zach Pietrini Band (Milwaukee, WI)
Zach Vogel (Sturgeon Bay, WI)
The Zimmer Effect (Milwaukee, WI)


Steel Bridge SongFest Online:
Facebook
Website


Stoughton Opera House

381 E Main Street, Stoughton WI 53589
Updated: 3/30/19 2:52pm
(7209) Page Views

Mondays: Music Appreciation (3-4:30pm)

3/30 Leo Kottke

4/3 Michael Hecht
4/4 Robyn Hitchcock
4/5 Carlene Carter
4/6 Harp Twins
4/7 Opera For The Young: Super Storm
4/11 Chris Smither
4/12 Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
4/13 Asleep at the Wheel (2 Shows)
4/18 Crystal Bowersox
4/25 The Quebe Sisters
4/26 Leftover Salmon (Acoustic Show), Adam Gruel
4/27 Playtime Productions: The Red Shoes (1pm)
4/27 Riders In the Sky
4/28 MadFiddle & Highway 151

5/2 Hot Club of Cowtown
5/3 Del McCoury Band
5/4 The Steel Wheels
5/11 Della Mae
5/18 Syttende Mai
5/22 Intelligent Lives
5/31 Stoughton Chamber Singers

6/8 The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane


Stoughton Opera House Online:
Facebook
Website


Sun Prairie Performing Arts Center

800 Grove Street, Sun Prairie WI 53590
Updated: 4/3/19 6:30pm
(17) Page Views

Sun Prairie Civic Theater Presents:
SHREK THE MUSICAL
Performances (7:30pm):
Friday ~ April 26
Saturday ~ April 27
Friday ~ May 3
Saturday ~ May 4
Sunday ~ May 5 (Matinee Show @ 2pm)

Featuring:
Jerimiah Gile: Shrek
Jesse Harrison: Fiona
Evelyn Fields: Dragon
James Donovan House: Donkey
Torence Buss: Lord Farquaad


Sun Prairie Performing Arts Center Online:
Facebook


Sunset Bar and Grill

W7905 High Ridge Rd., Fort Atkinson WI 53538
Updated: 3/30/19 3:08pm
(1294) Page Views

Tiki Bar on Lake Koshkonong

Summer 2019 Coming Soon!


Sunset Bar and Grill Online:
Facebook
Website


The Sylvee

25 S. Livingston Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 4/2/19 1:23am
(666) Page Views

4/3 Mitski, Jay Som
4/26 Hippo Campus, Samia
4/27 Motionless In White, Atreyu, Wilson
4/30 Neko Case, Shannon Shaw

5/2 Hunter Hayes, Levi Hummon
5/3 Lany
5/5 Shovels & Rope, Frank Turner & the Sleeping Souls, Trapper Schoepp
5/18 Violent Femmes (SOLD OUT)
5/21 Shinedown (GA SOLD OUT)
5/23 Avatar, Devin Townsend (Acoustic), Dance With The Dead, ‘68
5/29 Tash Sultana, Pierce Brothers

6/1 Hozier, Wasteland Baby (SOLD OUT)
6/3 Sleep, Big Business
6/8 A Day To Remember, Knocked Loose, Boston Manor (SOLD OUT)
6/11 Vampire Weekend (SOLD OUT)

7/10 Alice Cooper

10/19 Big Thief, Palehound
10/23 AJR


The Sylvee Online:
Facebook
Website


Union South Sett

1308 W. Dayton St., Madison WI 53715
Updated: 4/3/19 6:17pm
(3348) Page Views

4/19 Brandon Ray
4/20 Deerhoof, Palm


Union South Sett Online:
Website