Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z


Art In

1444 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/25/19 9:36am
(1248) Page Views

7/31 Thames, Old Wolves, Grease Monkeys

8/1 Juli Johnson, Tinyhands, Hannah Edlén
8/2 The Lab Fresh Pop Up Shop w/ Host DJ Pain 1
8/3 Shred for Survivors: Rape Crisis Center Benefit Show w/ Wash, Lurner, Eggpants, Darker N’ Darker, with art by Marbie, Goblin, Nuudle Lady, Nick Hall, Elyse Clouthier, Jeffrey Halleran, Ashlie Brophy
8/9 Wilma’s Fund Pre Pride Show w/ Willma Flynn-Stone, Cyrus K Stratton, Anita Martini, Wanda the Mandolin, Comedian Cal Smith,
8/10 Staring in Spaces, Genevieve Heyward
8/11 Pregnancy Options Fundraiser & Launch Party w/ Live Music by Daily Smoker, Dumpster Dick, The Hasbians
8/16 R&B Night w/ Landon DeVon, Dirty Disco, Tajh Virgil, Ashleye L. Armelin
8/17 RUFUS Live
8/22 Queer For You: A Roast of Cal Smith & Friends (6pm)
8/22 Pistole, Windbreaker, tarek Sabbar, Raj’r Taim
8/28 Able Baker, Marley Van Raalte, Jason McCue
8/30 Bear in the Forest, Richie Dagger’s Crime, Glassmen

9/14 Coasting, Pep Talk, Jynxer, Stay the Course, Nobody’s Fault
9/20 8 Ball Aitken

10/4 Kid Vibe & Friends
10/30 Madison, Christopher Gold, Paul Creswell


Art In Online:
Facebook
Website


Arts + Literature Laboratory

2021 Winnebago St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/29/19 7:18pm
(539) Page Views

8/9 Dave Cooper Quartet w/ Chris Rottmayer, Nick Moran, Michael Brenn
8/10 John Wiese, Erik Kramer, Jeremy Van Mill
8/16 Yeti Rain
8/25 Andrew Trim

9/15 Invisible Bird
9/20 Nick’s Cousins
9/22 Stephan Crump’s Rosetta Trio
9/29 Michael Brenneis

10/3 Anthony Di Sanza, Tom Curry, Mark Hetzler
10/5 Michael Rosetto
10/11 The Zakk Jones Trio
10/27 Darren Sterud Trio


Arts + Literature Laboratory Online:
Facebook
Website


Atwood City Limits Music Fest

2009 Atwood Ave., Madison Wi 53704
Updated: 7/1/19 2:30am
(366) Page Views

Saturday ~ August 3, 2019
Tex Tubb’s Parking Lot

Music Lineup:
2:30 pm   Steering Ships, Empty Bottles, S.S. Web
4:30 pm   The Lower 5th
6:30 pm   Ario McKinley & The Lonesome Sound
8:15 pm   WheelHouse


Atwood City Limits Music Fest Online:
Facebook
Website


The Barrymore Theatre

2090 Atwood Avenue, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 7/29/19 7:34pm
(21863) Page Views

8/1 Full Draw Film Tour

9/7 The Very Best of Hump
9/11 Neither Wolf Nor Dog
9/17 Steel Pulse
9/19 Lore Podcast Live
9/20 Moth Grandslam
9/21 Criminal Podcast
9/24 Crash Test Dummies
9/27 Savage Love Live
9/28 ISMO

10/3 Shane Koyczan
10/5 Abbey Road w/ Get Back Wisconsin & Full Orchestra
10/12 The Wailers
10/13 Theo Von
10/18 The Dollop w/ Dave Anthony & Gareth Reynolds
10/20 John Hiatt
10/23 Joshua Radin & the Weepies
10/25 Warren Miller’s “Timeless”
10/29 Ryan Bingham

11/9 Arlo Guthrie
11/15 The Wood Brothers
11/24 Cristela Alonzo

12/6 Joey’s Song
12/7 Wintersong
12/14 Trilogy: Tribute Show (The Doors, Pink Floyd, Led Zeppelin)


The Barrymore Theatre Online:
Facebook
Website


Bos Meadery

849 E. Washington Ave., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/25/19 9:40am
(2755) Page Views

Tuesdays: Adult Game Night: Board Games (5/6pm)
Sundays: Open Mic (2-5pm)

7/31 Treatment, Caryatids, Bashford

8/1 Mead To Laugh! Comedy Showcase feat. Kelsey Claire Hagen, Aaron Linger, Kevin L. Schwartz
8/2 Untamed
8/3 Madison Makers Summer Market & Pub Crawl (12pm)
8/3 Hirt Alpert
8/4 Open Jam (5pm)
8/7 Carell Casey
8/8 Bluebirds
8/9 Oak Street Ramblers
8/10 Teddy Davenport
8/11 Viking Church Metal Show
8/14 Squirrel Gravy
8/15 Lunar Moth, Fake News
8/16 The Getaway Drivers, The Periodicals
8/17 Zeroed Hero, The Lately, Quick & Painless
8/18 Midtown International Peace Orchestra
8/21 Summer Sofa Sessions w/ Dana Perry
8/22 Matt DeBlass
8/23 Back to the 80s Night w/ The Decade
8/24 5th Annual Concert to #EndALZ w/ Karen Wheelock, Mackenzie Moore, Jenna Joanis, Carolyn Schwartz Black, Matthew Davies, The Bitter Nothings, MC Teri Barr (2pm)
8/24 Fancy Pears (Album Release)
8/25 Freaky Fourth Sundays w/ Ellie Erickson
8/28 Hannah Edlén
8/29 Much Better Barefoot
8/30 Gary David & the Enthusiasts
8/31 Bloodletter, Toxic Ruin, Diskillery

9/1 Open Jam (5pm)
9/4 Skylar Nahn
9/5 Mead to Laugh! Comedy Showcase
9/6 Dana & The Joanis
9/14 ST 37, The Gran Fury
9/18 Jules Iolyn
9/19 The Dead Johnnys, Swill
9/21 Adrenaline Armory Birthday Bash w/ Vermillion, Chi Noden, Cowboy Amazing
9/28 Alleyway, Sabotage, OV MOROS

10/4 Gary David & the Enthusiasts
10/11 Strangebyrds, Josh Harty
10/17 Juli Johnson, Linn Jennings
10/19 Sweet Sheiks
10/26 Billy Joe and the Affordables (Billy Joel Tribute)
10/31 Birth of Tragedy, All Meridians

11/2 Common Chord
11/8 Corey Mathew Hart

12/13 Sam Ness


Bos Meadery Online:
Facebook
Website


Bowl-A-Vard Lanes

2121 E. Springs Drive, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 7/29/19 7:37pm
(13938) Page Views

Summer 2019
Wednesdays: Custom Car Night
Outdoor Stage w/ Live Bands! ~ 5:00 - 10:00pm

7/31 Your Mom
8/7 Vehicle6
8/14 Country Wide
8/21 Star 67
8/28 Trailer Kings
9/4 Sharp Dressed Men

Thursdays: Bike Night
Outdoor Stage w/ Live Bands! ~ 5:00 - 10:00pm

7/25 Foo Foo Dolls
8/1 DS Jukin
8/8 Angels & Outlaws
8/15 Pacific Coast Highway
8/22 Road Trip
8/29 5th Gear
9/5 Angels & Outlaws

10/19 Angels & Outlaws
10/25 Halloween Party w/ Pilot

11/22 Violet Riot
11/27 Pilot

2020:
1/4 Country Wide


Bowl-A-Vard Lanes Online:
Facebook
Website


Breese Stevens Field

917 E. Mifflin St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/25/19 9:42am
(2697) Page Views

All Concerts are Rain or Shine!

8/25 Daryl Hall & John Oates, G Love & Special Sauce


Breese Stevens Field Online:
Facebook
Website


Cafe CODA

1224 Williamson St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/25/19 10:15am
(498) Page Views

Mondays: Funky Mondays w/ Joey B. Banks (8pm)
Night of the Improviser (8pm)

7/31 Natty Nation (7pm)

8/1 Tango Dance Workshop (6pm)
8/1 Steve Nelson Rainey (8pm)
8/2 Bill Roberts Trio (5pm)
8/2 Maury Martinez Bachata y Más (8pm)
8/3 ‘Cool School’ Kids Jammin’ (9am)
8/3 Community Drum Circle (12pm)
8/3 Carlos Adames Group (8pm)
8/7 Mambo Blue
8/8 Anthony Cao
8/9 Hanna Bettner Mideast Salsa
8/10 Tango Milongo Social (5pm)
8/10 Ladies Must Swing (8pm)
8/16 David Bixler Quartet
8/17 Hanah Jon Taylor Artet
8/22 Eric Jacobson Quartet feat. Steve Einerson
8/26 Cinghiale Ken Vandermark ~ Mars Williams Duo, Steve Marquette Solo
8/29 Randall Harrison (Violin)

9/6 Juli Wood Quartet
9/7 Rare Element
9/8 Brian Lynch
9/12 Peggy Choy
9/13 Edi Rey y su Salsera
9/14 Ugochi - American Butterfly
9/19 David Stoler
9/20 Ana Paula
9/21 Café CODA Anniversary Celebration
9/27 Paroaria
9/28 Chris Madsen


Cafe CODA Online:
Facebook


Crucible

3116 Commercial Avenue, Madison WI 53714
Updated: 7/31/19 3:19pm
(420) Page Views

Wednesdays: Karaoke w/ Host Spike Bolen ~ New Themes Every Week! (8pm)
Third Fridays: The Rocky Horror Picture Show w/ Velvet Darkness Cast (Midnight)
Fourth Fridays: Deviance (BDSM Play Event) w/ DJs Spike and Psychotron
Fourth Saturdays: Burlesque Hosted by Meláni Khandroma

8/1 Hysteria: Alternative Drag w/ Garnet Grimm, Baby Bear, Aubrey Del Mar, Dee Dee Purr, Amethyst Von Trollenburg, Zz Topz, Jasper Madison
8/2 Grendel w/ Striplicker, Glass Apple Bonzai, Esoterik
8/3 301 Presents: Archers, Of Brighter Skies, The Starfoxx Project, Dear Violence, The Martyr Complex, Two Sides of Me, 90 To Harmony
8/4 Ritual Waves Presents: Double Eyelid, Wraith Haven, Satanic Hispanic
8/7 Karaoke: Cheesy!
8/8 Adrenaline Armory Presents: Rictus Grin, Jingleheimer, Chi Noden
8/9 HellMuff, 0400 Hours, Volk, Apocalypstick Girls Burlesque
8/10 Sensous Enemy (EP Release), Fee Lion, Sweat Boys, Null Device, DJ Eurotic
8/15 Pillow Talk w/ Shaun Sin
8/16 Graveslave, Writhe, 2nd and Archer, Disgunt
8/17 Leather + Lace Crucible Masquerade: The Wrecking Ball w/ DJs Mike Carlson, WhiteRabbit
8/18 KIND (Kids in Need of Defense) Benefit
8/22 Ladyscissors, The Hasbians
8/24 MUSE: Cosplay Edition (1pm)
8/24 Books In The Buff (5pm)
8/24 Burlesque (9pm)
8/24 Continuum Dance Party w/ DJ Cykophuk (11pm)
8/29 Adrenaline Armory Presents: Swimsuit Contest II w/ Dearth, Ritual Room, Big Swizzle
8/30 Postcards from San Junipero: 80’s Dancy Party w/ DJs Avalon, Ellafine
8/31 The Midnight Purchase, DJs Eman G, Cykophuk

9/2 God Module, Finite Automata, Absynthe of Faith
9/5 D.R.I., Deathwish, Toxic Ruin, Warbastard
9/7 Ancient Future Fest 3 w/ Sabbath Assembly, Heavy Temple, Vanishing Kids, Doomstress, Wolf Blood, Lost Tribes of the Moon, Twichard, White Shape, Astral Hand, Treatment
9/20 Twichard, Birth of Tragedy, All Meridians
9/22 Captured By Robots, Droids Attack

10/10 Boy Harsher, Spelling, Klack

1/8 Thrill Kill Kult


Crucible Online:
Facebook
Website


The Crystal Corner

1302 Williamson Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 7/29/19 1:37pm
(13310) Page Views

All Shows 9:30pm (unless otherwise listed)
2nd Tuesdays: Josh Harty & The Big Tasty (8-10pm)
3rd Tuesdays: David Hecht & The Who Dat?
4th Tuesdays: Lackin’ Some Direction (Grateful Dead Tribute) (8pm)

8/17 The Hussy, Sweet Jap, Choke Chains, Dumb Vision
8/29 No Dice (Badfinger Tribute), Bent Antenna, The Delicate Delegate

9/21 Howler, Powerwagon, Rally


The Crystal Corner Online:
Facebook
Website


The East Side Club

3735 Monona Drive, Madison WI 53714
Updated: 7/25/19 11:13am
(7281) Page Views

Second & Fourth Thursdays:
Music On The Lake (6-9pm)

8/8 Kelsey Miles Band
8/15 Mannish Boys
8/22 Wheelhouse

9/7 End of Summer Party w/ The Jimmys


The East Side Club Online:
Facebook
Website


Eken Park Festival

700 Mayer Avenue, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 7/29/19 9:38pm
(101) Page Views

Saturday ~ August 17, 2019

Music Lineup:
BingBong
November Criminals
Tani Diakite and the Afrofunkstars
Los Meskales
Madison Music Foundry Presents: Slag


Eken Park Festival Online:
Facebook


View More

Viewing Page 1 - of 3

 1 2 3 >