If you are able, please donate to Max Ink to help us navigate the Pandemic. We will see you on newstands when the Live Music scene is back in action!
  • Live Music in Madison

    and surrounding areas


    Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

    Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

    Sort Calendar By Category

    BIG GIGS
    Festivals
    Venues A-Z


    Alliant Energy Center

    1919 Alliant Energy Center Way , Madison WI 53713
    Updated: 3/1/20 3:16pm
    (15891) Page Views

    Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum:

    3/12 Jason Aldean
    4/2 MercyMe, Jeremy Camp, David Leonard
    4/10 Sturgill Simpson, Tyler Childers
    4/24 Lynyrd Skynyrd: Last of the Street Survivors Farewell Tour w/ Travis Tritt
    5/22-24 World’s Largest Brat Fest
    7/16-19 Dane County Fair
    10/16 Alabama, The Charlie Daniels Band (Rescheduled from 11/8/2019)


    Alliant Energy Center Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    The Annex @ The Red Zone Madison

    1212 Regent Street, Madison WI 53715
    Updated: 3/1/20 3:20pm
    (9840) Page Views

    3/7 Mod Sun
    3/8 Royal Bliss, The Black Moods, Morningstar, Dark Sun
    3/15 Seckond Chaynce, Strizzo, Young Beezy

    4/8 I Set My Friends on Fire, VCTMS, PVSHOVR, Reaching Everest, Deciphering The Zodiac
    4/21 Tom MacDonald, Madchild, Nova Rockafeller, Brandon Hart, Minus Love
    4/23 Combichrist, King 810, Killer’s Confession, Heartsick

    5/22 Monuments, Skyharbor, Vespera, Disappearance


    The Annex @ The Red Zone Madison Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Audio for the Arts

    7 S. Blair St., Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 3:26pm
    (1666) Page Views

    Bluestem Jazz Presents Series:
    3/4 Reverso (Album Release)
    4/11 Tony Catania Trio


    Audio for the Arts Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    BarleyPop Live

    121 W. Main St., Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 3:31pm
    (497) Page Views

    Thursdays: Trivia Night (7:30pm)

    3/6 Fuzzysurf, The Shabelles, Supper Club
    3/8 International Women’s Day Celebration
    3/12 Lunar Moth, Matty Ann & the Vacant, Since When
    3/13 Shellac, Loki’s Folly (SOLD OUT)
    3/14 Punk Pi Day w/ Midsummer, Schmoolio, Common Threads, Cleveland Avenue, Stealing Seasons
    3/19 Shithole, Weeper, Full Shred Ahead, Shoobie
    3/20 The Bombpops, Tightwire, Billy Liar
    3/26 Huntsmen, Snow Burial, Corridoré

    5/9 Moxner, Sable Sheep, Binge Crosby


    BarleyPop Live Online:
    Facebook


    The Brink Lounge

    701 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 3:53pm
    (14103) Page Views

    Lounge
    3/5 Old Oaks
    3/6 Gin Chocolate & Bottle Rockets, Kerosene Kites, The Mascot Theory
    3/7 The YardDogs
    3/12 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
    3/13 Lackin’ Some Direction (Grateful Dead Tribute)
    3/14 Mal-O-Dua
    3/15 St. Patrick’s Day Festival & Dance
    3/16 MAMA Finalist Party & Fundraiser
    3/19 Top Shelf Trio w/ Blue Stone Trio
    3/20 Angela Puerta Band
    3/26 Madison Jazz Orchestra
    3/27 Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble
    3/28 Bill Roberts Combo
    4/2 Old Oaks Band
    4/4 Piano Man (Billy Joel Tribute)
    4/9 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
    4/10 Los Bad Hombres
    4/11 The Conflict Band
    4/16 Top Shelf Trio w/ John Masino
    4/17 Hoot and Hollers
    4/18 Bill Roberts Combo
    4/23 Madison Jazz Orchestra
    4/24 Angela Puerta Band
    4/25 Small Blind Johnny
    4/30 Joe Iaquinto

    Nightclub:
    3/12-14 Perfect Harmony Men’s Chorus
    3/22 Acoustic Charlies (CD Release)
    3/27 Annual Old Berryman Songs Night
    4/3 Mad Folk Society Concert
    4/25 Mad Folk Concert w/ Cindy Mangsen, Steve Gillette, Lou & Peter Berryman


    The Brink Lounge Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Come Back In

    508 East Wilson St., Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 4:45pm
    (9384) Page Views

    Sundays: Band In A Box Karaoke w/ Lars! (9pm)

    3/2 One Human Band
    3/3 Tom Weber
    3/4 Robert J.
    3/5 Jackie Ernst
    3/6 Troye Shanks
    3/7 The N’achos
    3/9 One Human Band
    3/10 Tom Weber
    3/11 Robert J.
    3/12 Gin Mill Hollow
    3/13 Taylor Schereck
    3/14 Deep Pool
    3/16 One Human Band
    3/17 Deep Pool
    3/18 Robert J.
    3/19 Jackie Ernst
    3/20 The Holler
    3/23 One Human Band
    3/24 Tom Weber
    3/25 Robert J.
    3/26 Jackie Ernst
    3/27 Raine Stern
    3/28 Valerie B. & the Boyz
    3/30 One Human Band
    3/31 Tom Weber


    Come Back In Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Crescendo Espresso Bar & Music Cafe

    1859 Monroe St., Madison WI 53711
    Updated: 3/1/20 10:42pm
    (3446) Page Views

    4/24 Sarah Morris, Vicky Emerson, Annie Fitzgerald


    Crescendo Espresso Bar & Music Cafe Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    The Edgewater Madison

    1001 Wisconsin Place, Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 2/28/20 10:35am
    (4766) Page Views


    The Edgewater Madison Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Essen Haus

    514 E. Wilson St., Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 4:41pm
    (6999) Page Views

    3/6-7 David Austin Band
    3/12-14 Gary Beal Band
    3/17 O’Essen Haus St. Pats w/ O’Darby
    3/20-21 Tom Brusky
    3/27-28 LynnMarie


    Essen Haus Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    High Noon Saloon

    701 E Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 11:22pm
    (26091) Page Views

    3/3 Cupid Tuesdays
    3/4 Kendall Street Company, CBDB
    3/5 The 4OnTheFloor
    3/6 The Apologists (5pm)
    3/6 Bad Bad Hats, The Racing Pulses
    3/7 The Charity Jamboree w/ People Brothers Band, Civil Engineers, Moonhouse, Wurk, Lost Highway Allstars, Madison Music Foundry’s Student Showcase (4pm)
    3/8 Summer Salt, Okey Dokey, Breakup Shoes
    3/9 MOTH StorySLAM: Challenge
    3/10 You Oughta Know Music Trivia: Jam On
    3/11 Christian French, Rence
    3/12 Ward Davis, Josh Morningstar
    3/13 Seaside Zoo (Grateful Dead Tribute 4:30pm)
    3/13 Colony House, Tyson Motsenbocker
    3/14 St. Patrick’s Day Celebration w/ The Kissers (Family Show 5pm)
    3/14 St. Patrick’s Day Celebration w/ The Kissers, The Currach (8pm)
    3/15 The Revelers (6:30pm)
    3/16 St. Practice Day w/ Mars Hall, Mickey Magnum, Railhopper, The Rascal Theory
    3/17 LÜM Presents: Open Mic Night w/ Host FlowPoetry
    3/18 The Trouble Notes
    3/19 Polica, Wilsen
    2/20 Tent Show Troubadours (5pm)
    3/20 The Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Kelsey Miles Band
    3/21 Little People, Frameworks, YPPAH
    3/22 8th Annual Bluegrass Birthday Bash w/ Sparetime Bluegrass Band, Northern Comfort, Bill & Bobbie Malone (12pm)
    3/22 Feed The Dog, Julian Davis & the Situation
    3/23 Mortality Play, The Flame and the Void
    3/24 Bongzilla, Ruin Dweller, No Question
    3/25 Nerd Nite 074
    3/26 Night Moves, Sleepy Gaucho
    3/27-28 Date Watson
    3/28 Rockstar Happyoke (5pm)
    3/29 Boogie for Bernie’s w/ Kiddie Cabaret (1:30pm)
    3/29 Tropidelic, Hot By Ziggy
    3/30 The Murder Capital, Interlay
    3/31 The Earthlings, Roselit Bone, Old Oaks

    4/1 Basia Bulat, Samantha Crain
    4/2 Mdou Moctar & Gunn-Truscinski Duo, Bill Nace
    4/3 Adam Ezra Group (5pm)
    4/3 Fresh Fighters (Foo Fighters Tribute)
    4/4 Dan Deacon, Ed Schrader’s Music Beat, Cool Matt
    4/5 Burbie’s Gospel Brunch (1pm)
    4/5 Arlo McKinley
    4/6 Pundamonium: Madison Pun Slam!
    4/7 C.W. Stoneking, Lou Shields
    4/8 The Lil Smokies
    4/9 Ian Noe
    4/10 The Hip Abduction, Signal Fire
    4/11 Primate Benefit w/ Ladies Must Swing (2pm)
    4/11 That 1 Guy
    4/12 Hitterz Collective Presents Battle ~ Arts ~ Music: The Shindig w/ Dready Bravo, Supa Friends, Hitterz Collective, Jennika Bastian, Savance, Silvan, Hypnotic
    4/13 MOTH StorySLAM
    4/14 You Oughta Know Music Trivia: 90s Vs 00s Hip Hop
    4/15 Porches, Sassy 009
    4/17 Magic Giant, The Collection
    4/18 Music For Good: Benefit Against Gun Violence w/ The Whiskey Farm, The N’achos, Ryan Mauer & Friends, Amber Sebastian, CC and the Sandburgers, The Emmylous (6pm)
    4/21 Kevin Morby, Sam Cohen
    4/22 Nerd Nite 075
    4/23 International Lady Laughs Comedy Festival 2020
    4/24 Post Animal, Twen, Woong
    4/25 Rockstar Happyoke (5pm)
    4/25 Back To Basics Vol. 2 feat. The Widdler, Pushloop, Moniker, Romy
    4/26 Madison Music Foundry Student Showcase (11am)
    4/26 Margaret Glaspy, Kate Davis
    4/27 LÜM Presents: Open Mic Night w/ Host FlowPoetry
    4/28 Sebadoh, Versus
    4/30 The Weight Band

    5/1 Disq
    5/3 Days N Daze, Bridge City Sinners, Holy Locust, Crazy & The Brains
    5/4 Pundamonium: Madison Pun Slam!
    5/6 The Happy Fits
    5/7 Legends In Harmony: Gin Chocolate & Bottle Rockets Tribute to Dolly, Linda, and Emmylou
    5/8 Pert Near Sandstone, Kind Country
    5/9 The Furious Bongos (Frank Zappa Trivia)
    5/10 Bastard Sons of Johnny Cash
    5/11 MOTH StorySLAM
    5/12 You Oughta Know Music Trivia
    5/16 Frogleg
    5/17 Katie Toupin
    5/19 LÜM Presents: Open Mic Night w/ Host FlowPoetry
    5/20 Nerd Nite 076
    5/21 Lilly Hiatt
    5/22 Dub Foundation, Spare Change Trio, Concrete Roots
    5/23 Wurst Times Fest X
    5/26 Tinder, Lane Moore
    5/28 The Brook & The Bluff
    5/30 Rockstar Happyoke (5pm)


    High Noon Saloon Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Kohl Center

    601 W Dayton Street, Madison WI 53715
    Updated: 3/1/20 11:44pm
    (4976) Page Views

    4/9 Cher, Nile Rodgers, CHIC
    4/21 Nickelodeon’s JoJo Siwa D.R.E.A.M. The Tour

    6/9 TOOL


    Kohl Center Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Liquid

    624 University Avenue, Madison WI 53715
    Updated: 3/1/20 11:54pm
    (5754) Page Views

    3/6 Bijou
    3/13 Downlink
    3/21 Must Die!
    3/28 Borgore

    4/4 Arius
    4/18 Getter
    4/20 Svdden Death
    4/24 Chris Lorenzo
    4/25 Ghastly

    5/8 Au5 x Chime


    Liquid Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    View More

    Viewing Page 1 - of 2

     1 2 >