Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


Alliant Energy Center

1919 Alliant Energy Center Way , Madison WI 53713
Updated: 4/1/19 11:50pm
(15219) Page Views

Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum:
4/20 WWE Live

5/1-5/5 Cirque de Soleil Crystal
5/24-5/27 Brat Fest

7/18-21 Dane County Fair

10/25-27 Wizard World Comic Con

11/9 The Chainsmokers, 5 Seconds of Summer, Lennon Stella

Madison Roller Derby:
4/27   Semi-Finals
5/18   Championships


Alliant Energy Center Online:
Facebook
Website


The Annex @ The Red Zone Madison

1212 Regent Street, Madison WI 53715
Updated: 4/1/19 11:54pm
(9191) Page Views

Wednesdays: Paint Nite (7pm)

4/12 Boys of Fall, Oh Weatherly, Never Loved, Of Brighter Skies, Common Threads
4/20 Bareley Live, Bainbridge

5/12 Felix Martin feat. Hedras (Album Release), Sarah Longfield, The Unnecessary Gunpoint Lecture

5/18 301 Presents: May Mayhem 2019 w/ Hemlock, Immortalis, Living Inside Fearless Entropy (L.I.F.E), On My Six, Desolate, Ultrea, BREECH, Fail to Decay, Cowboy Amazing
Disappearence, The Flame and the Void, Dear Violence
5/31 Famous Last Words, Dayshell, Awake At Last, At My Mercy


The Annex @ The Red Zone Madison Online:
Facebook
Website


Art In

1444 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 4/3/19 3:11pm
(1035) Page Views

4/3 Fore String, Old Oaks, Jourdan Hines, The Bitter Nothings, Isabel Coff
4/5 Autumn Reverie, Zeroed Hero, Pudge
4/10 The Fawn & the Flame, Says Things
4/11 Raine Stern, Whitherward, Lisa Sanders
4/12 The Science Project, The Meddling Mullet Man, Zombie Mañana, Educational Davis, Adam Bluhm
4/13 Mile 134, Bury The Enemy, Trivial Pleasure, Order To Chaos, Matterwrath
4/17 Amanda Grace, All Good Things, The Lower 5th
4/18 Midwest Soul Xchange, Cooked Music, Hunter Gatherer, Fools and Lovers, Goodland
4/19 Blessed, Tunic
4/20 White Bush Unicorn Presents: “Kush It Real Good ~ Vol. 2” Featuring: HellMuff, White Bush Unicorn, Kat and the Hurricane
4/21 TV Moms, Ghostar, The Heavy Parts, Mossmen
4/26 Courtesy Of Tim, Fake News, Tapwater Shrimp
4/27 Cribshitter, Labrador, Heavy Looks

5/1 “yea ok sure” (Album Release) w/ Frandu Smith, DJ zzisco, Dragshow, Free Cake
5/4 Half Stack Sessions Random Band Generator Round 2
5/5 Eric Peter Schwartz
5/9 Daily Smoker, Dead Familiars, Bashford
5/11 The Yarddogs
5/15 Hex House, Lavender Daughter, Our Friends the Savages Bashford
5/23 Dana & The Joanis, Soul Doctors, Lane, Host Cooper Talbot
5/29 Bunny Love, Cave Paintings, Able Baker, Roscoe

6/1 Madhop Hip Hop w/ K. Sankofa, Chas, Jake The Plug (full band), Bang Too Real, DJing by Memory, Hosted by Reconsiderate
6/7 Undercover Organism, The Civil Engineers
6/12 Amanda Grace
6/23 Searchlights, Squarewave

7/17 The Turbos


Art In Online:
Facebook
Website


Arts + Literature Laboratory

2021 Winnebago St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 4/3/19 3:28pm
(353) Page Views

4/5 Dave King / Chris Weller Duo
4/6 Twin Talks
4/11 Tollef Østvang: Friends & Neighbors
4/12 Dave Rempis, Brandon Lopez, Ryan Packard
4/17 The Life & Music of Pepper Adams: Reading & Concert
4/19 VANG, Talkback w/ Poet Mary Swander
4/27 Matterhorn (CD Release), Matt Blair Solo

5/25 Keefe Jackson Quartet
5/31 Four Letter Words


Arts + Literature Laboratory Online:
Facebook
Website


The Back Bar

1901 Beloit Ave (Hwy G), Janesville WI 53546
Updated: 4/1/19 7:39pm
(8503) Page Views

4/12 The Zealots, Amberstein, Almas
4/15 Randy’s Cheeseburger Picnic w/ Randy from Trailer Park Boys, Sheldon Valleau
4/19 Outdrejas, The Alloy Plot, Acyuta, Bury The Enemy
4/20 Left Of Reason, Revolution-X, Ultrea, 90 To Harmony
4/26 Party Marty, Line Of Outcasts, Candice Griffin, Kat & The Hurricane

5/2 Soil, Flaw, The Outfit, Revolution-X, Left of Reason
5/11 Jackson Taylor & The Sinners, Jamie Campbell & Friends

6/1 Genotype, The Resistance, The Almas, Let Fate Decide
6/8 80 Reasons
6/27 Saliva
6/28 1000 Miles Of Fire, A Better Hand, Schoolio, Common Threads, Middle Age Overdose


The Back Bar Online:
Facebook
Website


The Barrymore Theatre

2090 Atwood Avenue, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 4/1/19 7:37pm
(21532) Page Views

4/6 Yesterday Is Here: Live Music Circus Burlesque Tribute to Tom Waits
4/9 Cody Ko & Noel Miller: Tiny Meat Gang
4/11 Beatles Vs. Stones: A Musical Showdown
4/12 ZOSO: The Ultimate Led Zeppelin Experience
4/13 Carrie Newcomer & Over The Rhine
4/16 Banff Mountain Film Festival
4/19 VO5, Josh Hoyer, Soul Colossal
4/20 The Purple Circus
4/27 Dan Savage’s HUMP 201- Film Festival

5/4 Preacher Lawson
5/8 Lucius, Pure Bathing Culture
5/11 Greg Brown
5/18 The Rousers

6/7 The Pump and Dump Show: “Parentally Incorrect”

9/5 The High Kings
9/19 Lore Podcast Live

10/3 Shane Koyczan


The Barrymore Theatre Online:
Facebook
Website


Bos Meadery

849 E. Washington Ave., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 4/3/19 4:01pm
(2452) Page Views

Tuesdays: Adult Game Night: Board Games (5/6pm)
Second Thursdays: The Gadjo Players & Willie Jones and His DIme Store Posse (7pm)
Sundays: Open Mic (2-5pm)

4/3 Molly Mitchell & The Weird Uncles
4/4 Mead to Laugh Comedy Showcase
4/5 The North Westerns
4/6 Therapy Drones, Fake News
4/7 Open Jam (5pm)
4/10 Squirrel Gravy
4/11 Lonesome Willie & His Dime Store Posse, The Gadjo Players
4/12 Gin Mill Hollow
4/13 Beefus, Beaker
4/14 Viking Church w/ The Flame and the Void, Flying Fuzz, Waiting For Reason
4/17 The Geoff and Kia Show:  99th Birthday Spectacular w/ Sockrates Sock Puppet Carnival of Morals and Logic
4/18 Soul Doctors
4/19 When Particles Collide, German Art Students
4/20 420 Fest feat. subatomic, The Earthlings, Grease Monkeys, MadGypsy Burlesque
4/21 Jennifer Hedstrom & Eric Doucette
4/24 Derek Ramnarace
4/25 Matt DeBlass & Friends
4/26 Motherhive, Butter Brick, 01 Bullet Left
4/28 Freaky Fourth Sunday (Dark Folk, Poetry, Weirdness)

5/3 Cullah & The Comrades, Big Dill & The Boys, Jake ‘O
5/4 Adrenaline Armory Presents: Order of the Jackal, Backwater Pornsite, Ov Moros, Furnace Born
5/10 The Sharrows
5/11 Madison Makers Spring Market & Pub Crawl (12pm)
5/11 Meggie Shays
5/15 Jeffrey James & Linn Jennings
5/16 Sam Lyons
5/17 Reconsiderate n Pals
5/18 Luke Arvid & Greenmoth, Gentle Brontosaurus, The Fancy Pears
5/24 Ellie’s Living Room
5/25 Hoot ‘n Annie String Band
5/26 Tubal Cain, Ossuary, Ruin Dweller
5/29 Ben Majeska
5/30 Finding North
5/31 Mal-O-Duo

6/5 Sam Ness, Grace Gladem
6/7 Dana & The Joanis
6/8 Quick & Painless, Distant Cuzins
6/14 Corey Mathew Hart
6/15 The Apologists, Bent Antenna
6/20 Jules Iolyn, Faux Jean
6/21 Gary David & The Enthusiasts, Sweet Delta Dawn
6/26 Raine Stern
6/29 The Falmes and the Void (CD Release)

7/12 Kendra Swanson, Bone Holler
7/19 Brian Koenig
7/24 The Blips

8/9 Josh Harty

9/6 Dana & The Joanis

10/11 Strangebyrds, Josh Harty

11/8 Corey Mathew Hart

12/13 Sam Ness


Bos Meadery Online:
Facebook
Website


Bowl-A-Vard Lanes

2121 E. Springs Drive, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 4/1/19 7:59pm
(13458) Page Views

4/5 5th Gear
4/6 Virginia Liquor Company
4/12 Foo Foo Dolls
4/13 Kings of Radio
4/19 Sunset Strip
4/20 Chameleon
4/26 Sharped Dressed Men
4/27 Angels & Outlaws

Summer 2019
Wednesdays: Custom Car Night
Outdoor Stage w/ Live Bands! ~ 5:00 - 10:00pm

5/15 Quest
5/22 Your Mom
5/29 V6
6/5 Trailer Kings
6/12 Star 67
6/19 Universal Sound
6/26 Sharp Dressed Men
7/3 Chameleon
7/10 Trailer Kings
7/17 Quest
7/24 City Electric
7/31 Your Mom
8/7 V6
8/14 Chameleon
8/21 Star 67
8/28 Trailer Kings
9/4 Sharp Dressed Men

Thursdays: Bike Night
Outdoor Stage w/ Live Bands! ~ 5:00 - 10:00pm

5/9 Virginia Liquor Co.
5/16 TBA
5/23 Get Gonzo!
5/30 DS Jukin
6/6 Pilot
6/13 Reloaded
6/20 5th Gear
6/27 Metal Gonz
7/11 Road Trip
7/18 Kings of Radio
7/25 Foo Foo Dolls
8/1 DS Jukin
8/8 Angels & Outlaws
8/15 Pacific Coast Highway
8/22 Road Trip
8/29 5th Gear
9/5 Angels & Outlaws


Bowl-A-Vard Lanes Online:
Facebook
Website


Bratfest 2018

1919 Alliant Energy Center Way, Madison WI 53713
Updated: 4/2/19 12:09am
(810) Page Views

May 24-26, 2018 on Willow Island, Alliant Energy Center Grounds - Rain Or Shine

HO-CHUNK GRAND STAGE:
Friday, May 24
1:00 pm Autumn Reverie
2:00 pm Sanctus
3:00 pm Gabe Burdulis Band
4:00 pm Chris Kroeze
5:00 pm Shallow Side
6:00 pm Michael Alexander & Big Whiskey
7:00 pm Sunspot
8:00 pm Smash Mouth

Saturday, May 25
1:00 pm The Mascot Theory
2:00 pm Virginia Liquor Company
3:00 pm Morgan Whitney
4:00 pm Angels & Outlaws
5:00 pm Kirstie Kraus
6:00 pm WheelHouse
7:00 pm Rick Monroe
8:00 pm Randy Houser

Sunday, May 26
1:00 pm Katie Scullin
2:00 pm Jamie Fontaine and the Level
3:00 pm Rip
4:00 pm The Endless Line
5:00 pm Jesse Lynn
6:00 pm Bucky Covington
7:00 pm Fastball
8:00 pm Wayland

BAKER TILLY MAIN STAGE:
Friday, May 24
11:00 am Wurk
12:00 pm Jamie Suttle
1:00 pm   Kerosene Kites
2:00 pm   Shawn Schell
3:00 pm   The Sobieski Boys
4:00 pm   Billy Joe & the Affordables
5:00 pm   Kelsey Miles Band
6:00 pm   The Pat Watters Band
7:00 pm   Madison County

Saturday, May 25
11:00 am Country Wide
12:00 pm Mars Hill Band
1:00 pm   Sam Ness
2:00 pm   Torn Between
3:00 pm   Mad City Funk
4:00 pm   Beth Kille Band
5:00 pm   Kings of Radio
6:00 pm   Last Crack
7:00 pm   Steven Adler (Guns ‘N Roses)

Sunday, May 26
11:00 am The Harley Rev Band
12:00 pm AJ the Animated Illusionist
1:00 pm   6’10
2:00 pm   Jamie Kimmett
3:00 pm   Adelaide
4:00 pm   AJ the Animated Illusionist
5:00 pm   Ayiesha Woods
6:00 pm   Ryan Stevenson
7:00 pm   Sidewalk Prophets

AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL ISLAND STAGE:
Friday, May 24
11:00 am The Racing Pulses
12:00 pm RetroBus
1:00 pm Little Miss Whiskey
2:00 pm Austin Stirling
3:00 pm TJ Stone
4:00 pm Metal Gonz
5:00 pm Elizabeth Mary
6:00 pm Pilot
7:00 pm SuperTuesday

Saturday, May 25
11:00 am Left of Reason
12:00 pm Lords of the Trident
1:00 pm   Ultrea
2:00 pm   BREECH
3:00 pm   Go Play God
4:00 pm   Reloaded
5:00 pm   7 Seasons Deep
6:00 pm   Revolution X
7:00 pm   Foo Foo Dolls

Sunday, May 26
11:30 am 608 Union Ent
12:30 pm Ely El Soñador
1:00 pm   Ballet Folklorico de Carlos y Sonia Avila
2:00 pm   Mariachi Monarcas
4:00 pm   Enamorados de la Cumbia
5:00 pm   Rey Cruz
6:00 pm   Maury Martin Bachata y Mas
7:00 pm   Orquesta M.A.S.


Bratfest 2018 Online:
Website


Breese Stevens Field

917 E. Mifflin St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 2/24/19 10:35pm
(2453) Page Views

All Concerts are Rain or Shine!

6/4 Greta Van Fleet
6/7 Rob Thomas, Abby Anderson


Breese Stevens Field Online:
Facebook
Website


The Brink Lounge

701 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 4/1/19 9:26pm
(13406) Page Views

Tuesdays: Salsa/Bachata Dance Lessons (7pm)
Tuesdays: Tango Salsa (9pm)
Wednesdays: Swing Lessons and Dance (6:30pm Nightclub)
Wednesdays: Jump Town Lindy Swing Dance (9pm)

Lounge
(France), Tim Kliphuis (Holland), Alfonso Ponticelli and Swing Gitan
4/4 Old Oaks
4/5 Mal-O-Dua
4/6 Mark David Group
4/11 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
4/12 Bill Roberts Combo
4/13 Moondance
4/18 Tracy Jane Comer & Friends
4/19 City Electric
4/20 Madison 420 Festival (see festival listing)
4/25 Madison Jazz Orchestra
4/26 Antique Nouveau
4/27 The Groove Busters
5/1 Ann Stine & Robert Bell Duo
5/2 Old Oaks
5/3 Bill Roberts Combo
5/4 Ken Lonnquist Trio Hippie Hour
5/9 Aaron Williams and the Hoo Doo
5/10 Mad City Jug Band
5/11 The Groove Busters
5/16 Tracy Jane Comer & Friends
5/17 Antique Nouveau
5/23 Madison Jazz Orchestra
5/24 Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble
5/25 Maury Martinez Bachata y Mas

Nightclub:
4/4-5 Left of Center Presents: Dog Collar ( A Play about Job Interviews!)
4/11-12 Left of Center Presents: Dog Collar
4/19 Acoustic Charlies
4/20 Madison 420 Festival (see festival listing)
4/23 Sound Mindset Variety Show
5/15 Dylan Doyle Band
5/24 Graminy (CD Release)
5/30 Gin Chocolate & Bottle Rockets (CD Release)
5/31 Mark Croft (CD Release), The Pinedrops


The Brink Lounge Online:
Facebook
Website


Broom Street Theater

1119 Williamson Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 12/3/18 3:46pm
(242) Page Views


Broom Street Theater Online:
Facebook
Website


View More

Viewing Page 1 - of 9

 1 2 3 >  Last ›