If you are able, please donate to Max Ink to help us navigate the Pandemic. We will see you on newstands when the Live Music scene is back in action!
  • Live Music in Madison

    and surrounding areas


    Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

    Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

    Sort Calendar By Category

    BIG GIGS
    Festivals
    Venues A-Z


    SOSONIC

    3001 Latham Dr., Madison WI 53713
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:56am
    (1458) Page Views

     


    SOSONIC Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Spring Brook Sports Bar & Grill

    242 Lake Shore Dr., Wisconsin Dells WI 53965
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:56am
    (1461) Page Views

    3/6 Mark Croft
    3/7 DJ/Karaoke
    3/13 Abby Spencer
    3/14 Scott Wilcox
    3/20 Eric & Mor
    3/21 Jackie Ernst
    3/27 Mackenzie Moore
    3/28 Hoot Owls

    4/25 Jason D. Petitt


    Spring Brook Sports Bar & Grill Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Stoughton Opera House

    381 E Main Street, Stoughton WI 53589
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:58am
    (7719) Page Views

    3/5 Ladysmith Black Mambazo
    3/6 BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet
    3/7 The Travelin’ McCourys
    3/12 Ruth Moody
    3/13 The Subdudes
    3/14 Albert Cummings
    3/18 Ron Artis II & The Truth
    3/19 The Steel Wheels
    3/20 Aoife O’Donovan “Songs & Strings”
    3/21 Marty Stuart and his Fabulous Superlatives (2 Shows)
    3/26 Darrell Scott (Solo)
    3/27 Rodney Crowell
    3/28 Bob Mould (Solo Electric)
    3/30 Music Appreciation: Two Jackets Jazz Quintet

    4/1 Michael Hecht (Anne Frank Tribute)
    4/4 Harp Twins
    4/13 Music Appreciation: Stoughton HS Music Students
    4/16 Leo Kottke
    4/17 Rhonda Vincent & the Rage
    4/18 Gibson Brothers
    4/20 Music Appreciation
    4/23 The Taj Mahal Quartet
    4/24 Terry Reid & Railheart
    4/25 Riders In The Sky
    4/26 MadFiddle & Hwy 151
    4/27 Music Appreciation
    4/30-5/1 Asleep At The Wheel

    5/2 Peter Rowan’s Free Mexican Airforce feat. Los Texmaniacs
    5/4 Music Appreciation: Arcomusical
    5/8 Harmonious Wail
    5/9 Kruger Brothers
    5/11 Music Appreciation: Kangwoo Jin (Piano)
    5/16 Syttende Mai
    5/29 Stoughton Chamber Singers

    6/26 Bach Dancing & Dynamite Society w/ New England Ragtime Ensemble


    Stoughton Opera House Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    The Sylvee

    25 S. Livingston Street, Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:58am
    (1116) Page Views

    3/5 Railroad Earth, Old Salt Union
    3/7 The Floozies, Sunsquabi, Late Night Radio
    3/9 Wilco, Kacy & Clayton
    3/11 The Revivalists, Tank and the Bangas
    3/13 Joe Russo’s Almost Dead
    3/15 Foreigner
    3/17 Dermot Kennedy, SYML
    3/21 Third Eye Blind, Saves The Day
    3/22 Silversun Pickups, The New Regime
    3/28 Dillon Francis X Yung Gravy

    4/3 Big Gigantic, Ookay
    4/10 Caamp, The Ballroom Thieves
    4/22 The Glitch Mob, Ivy Lab
    4/25 Horseshoes & Hand Grenades, Keller Williams, Barbaro
    4/26 Michael Franti & Spearhead, Satsang

    5/9 Starset, Clint Lowery, Physics Girls
    5/11 Gogol Bordello

    6/1 Still Woozy (Moved From Majestic)
    6/3 Reel Big Fish & The Aquabats

    7/8 Lennon Stella, Kevin Garrett

    9/6 Coheed and Cambria, Chon
    9/26 Tenacious D, Wynchester


    The Sylvee Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Tofflers

    200 5th Avenue, New Glarus WI 53574
    Updated: 3/1/20 1:05am
    (5836) Page Views

    3/5 Birddog Blues Band
    3/14 Mark Croft
    3/19 Hair Lip Dog
    3/28 Squirrel Gravy

    4/2 The Jimmys
    4/11 Kelsey Miles
    4/16 The Jimmys
    4/26 The Other Brothers

    5/7 The Jimmys
    5/17 The New Glarus Jazz Band
    5/21 The Jimmys
    5/23 Frank Martin Busch and the Names
    5/24 Birddog Blues Band

    6/4 The Jimmys
    6/6 Aaron Williams and the Hoodoo
    6/7 Mark Croft
    6/11 Hair Lip Dog
    6/14 Pat McCurdy
    6/18 The Jimmys
    6/25 Frank Martin Busch and the Names
    6/26 The Jimmys

    7/2 The Jimmys
    7/16 The Jimmys

    8/2 The Other Brothers
    8/6 The Jimmys
    8/20 The Jimmys
    8/23 Gin Chocolate & Bottle Rockets

    9/3 The Jimmys
    9/5 Birddog Blues Band
    9/17 The Jimmys


    Tofflers Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Turner Hall Ballroom

    1032 N. 4th Street, Milwaukee WI 53203
    Updated: 3/1/20 1:09am
    (12339) Page Views

    3/6 Blunts & Blondes
    3/8 WEDMKE
    3/9 Dan Pfeiffer: Un-Trumping America
    3/11 Chelsea Cutler, Alexander 23, X Lovers
    3/12 Shellac, Loki’s Folly
    3/13 Entre Nos 2020
    3/14 Colony House, Tyson Motsenbocker
    3/17 Young Dolph & Key Glock
    3/18 Chippendales: 2020 Get Naughty Tour
    3/20 Rock en tu Idioma Sin Anestesia, Alma Andina
    3/21 Dumb People Town
    3/22 Tiki Takedown
    3/27 GGOOLLDD
    3/28 All Fized Up: Hard Seltzer Event
    3/29 Gary Gulman
    3/30 Hippie Sabotage, Sebastian Paul

    4/3 Red Hot Chilli Pipers
    4/11 Tones and I
    4/14 Shovels & Rope
    4/17 The Jayhawks, The Mastersons
    4/19 40th Annual WAMI Awards
    4/22 Kevin Morby, Sam Cohen
    4/23 Glass Cannon Live!

    5/8 Extreme Midget Wrestling Federation
    5/26 Symphony X, Primal Fear, Firewind


    Turner Hall Ballroom Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Tyranena Brewing Company

    1025 Owen Street, Lake Mills WI 53551
    Updated: 3/1/20 1:10am
    (7391) Page Views

    3/7 Ryan McGrath Band
    3/14 Cajun Strangers
    3/21 Oak Street Ramblers
    3/28 Madtown Mannish Boys

    4/4 Radio Wranglers
    4/11 Milkhouse Radio
    4/18 Sortin’ The Mail
    4/25 The North Westerns

    5/1 Dan Lloyd Band
    5/2 Panchromatic Steel
    5/8 Hank Kimball & the County Agents
    5/9 Aaron Williams and the Hoodoo
    5/15 Big Wes Turner’s Trio
    5/16 Tent Show Troubadours
    5/22 Water Street Jacks
    5/23 Ryan McGrath Band
    5/29 Sweet Sheiks
    5/30 Cash Box Kings

    6/5 Sortin’ The Mail
    6/6 Remington’s Ride
    6/12 Cajun Strangers
    6/13 Moon Gypsies
    6/19 Todd Bryant Band
    6/20 The Hungry Williams
    6/26 Soul Inspirations
    6/27 Kissers

    7/3 Whiskey Farm
    7/4 Xavier Lynn & Stackhouse
    7/10 Milkhouse Radio
    7/11 Emerald Grove
    7/17 Birddog Blues Band
    7/18 Evan Murdock & the Imperfect Strangers
    7/24 David Hecht & the Who Dat?
    7/25 Oak Street Ramblers
    7/31 Frogwater

    8/1 Madison Red and the Band That Time Forgot
    8/7 The Sills
    8/8 Boo Bradley
    8/14 Soggy Prairie
    8/15 The Van Eskes
    8/21 North Westerns
    8/22 The Grouvin’ Bros.
    8/28 Dirty Groove Band
    8/29 Cork & Bottle String Band


    Tyranena Brewing Company Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Union South Sett

    1308 W. Dayton St., Madison WI 53715
    Updated: 3/1/20 12:08am
    (3628) Page Views


    Union South Sett Online:
    Website


    Up & Under Pub

    1216 E Brady Street, Milwaukee WI 53202
    Updated: 3/1/20 1:16am
    (5904) Page Views

    Mondays: Open Mic
    Tuesdays: Trivia
    Wednesdays: Karaoke
    Thursdays: A NO VACANCY


    Up & Under Pub Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    Up North Pub

    150 S. Blair St., Madison WI 53703
    Updated: 3/1/20 4:35pm
    (7027) Page Views

    Thursdays: Catfish Stephenson (9pm-12am)

    3/2 Ben Majeska & Friends
    3/3 Derek Ramnarace & Friends
    3/4 Alex + Nick (Pine Travelers)
    3/6 Lost Highway All-Stars
    3/9 Teddy Davenport & Friends
    3/10 Griffin Paul
    3/11 Moonhouse
    3/13 The Lower 5th
    3/16 Northsoul
    3/18 Moonhouse
    3/20 Water Street Jacks
    3/23 The Material Boys
    3/24 Jules Iolyn
    3/25 Moonhouse
    3/27 Karen Wheelock & Friends
    3/30 American Feedbag
    3/31 Pat Ferguson & Friends


    Up North Pub Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    The Venue On Winnebago St.

    2262 Winnebago Street, Madison WI 53704
    Updated: 3/1/20 1:16am
    (225) Page Views

    Fourth Tuesdays: Open Mic Night

    3/4 Science On Tap
    3/5 Dirk Quinn Band
    3/6 Punbra, Angela Puerta Trio
    3/7 Craig Gerdes Band
    3/11 Jack Cloonan Band
    3/12 The Nunnery, Asumaya
    3/14 Jon McLauglin, Striking Matches
    3/15 Dave King & Julian Lage
    3/18 Rebulu
    3/19 Mideast Salsa
    3/20 Peter Mulvey
    3/21 Marck Schultz (1pm)
    3/22 Rock & Roll Supper Club
    3/26 Humbird, Bright Arcana
    3/27 Mattiel
    3/28 Sparkle & Spirits (Burlesque)
    3/29 The Way Down Wanderers
    3/31 Talisk

    4/1 Science on Tap
    4/2 Young Men in a Hurry
    4/4 Icepick to the Moon (Film Screening w/ Q&A)
    4/8 Flipturn
    4/10 Tonina Saputo
    4/18 Mo Lowda & the Humble, Desert Noises
    4/20 Jazz is Phish (420 Party)
    4/22 Rebulu
    4/23 Joanne Shaw Taylor
    4/24 International Lady Laughs Comedy Festival
    4/26 Rock & Roll Supper Club
    4/28 Gasoline Lollipops
    4/29 Disaster Passport

    5/5 Carsie Blanton, Milton
    5/6 Science on Tap
    5/8 Stevie Redstone, Ryan Acker
    5/12 David Ryan Harris
    5/14 FoxFeather, Strings to Roam
    5/15 Rare Element
    5/22 Bill Joe & The Affordables (Billy Joel Tribute)
    5/23 Emily Blue
    5/24 Rock & Roll Supper Club

    6/2 The Lonesome Ace String Band
    6/3 Science on tap
    6/4 Lee Henke
    6/5 The Lowest Pair
    6/6 Webg Wilder & the Beatnecks
    6/10 Rachael Kilgour
    6/19 Michael Gulezian
    6/21 Rock & Roll Supper Club
    6/25 My One and Only


    The Venue On Winnebago St. Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    VFW Post 7591

    301 Cottage Grove Rd., Madison WI 53716
    Updated: 3/1/20 1:25am
    (3806) Page Views

    4/24 Just Chillin’


    VFW Post 7591 Online:
    Facebook
    Website


    View More

    Viewing Page 7 - of 8

    ‹ First  < 5 6 7 8 >