Live Music in Madison

and surrounding areas


Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Maximum Ink's Calendar Goddess, Deb Fields

Sort Calendar By Category

BIG GIGS
Festivals
Venues A-Z


Atwoodfest 2019

2000 - 2100 Blocks of Atwood Avenue, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 6/3/19 10:18pm
(1259) Page Views

2 Great Days of Live Music!
July 27-28, 2019

The Harmony Bar Presents:
Clyde Stubblefield Stage (Monty’s Parking Lot)

The Alchemy Presents:
Madison Heritage Stage (Corner of Atwood & Winnebago)

Liz Lauer Realty Group Presents:
Kidsfest Stage (United Way Parking Lot)

CLYDE STUBBLEFIELD STAGE:
Saturday, July 27
12:00 pm   One Human Band
1:45 pm     The Nobody Famous
3:30 pm     The Rousers
5:15 pm     VO5
8:00 pm     Echoes of Pompeii

Sunday, July 28
12:00 pm   JB3’s
1:45 pm     Kris Lager Band
3:45 pm     Steely Dane
6:00 pm     Alma Afrobeat Ensemble

MADISON HERITAGE STAGE:
Saturday, July 27
12:00 pm   Immigré
2:00 pm     Magic Conch
4:00 pm     Rare Element
6:00 pm     Craig Baumann & The Story
8:15 pm     Wurk

Sunday, July 28
12:00 pm   Hickory Road
1:45 pm     Ryan McGrath Band
3:45 pm     Better Yeti
5:45 pm     Lord Nelson

KIDSFEST STAGE:
Saturday, July 27
12:00 pm   Handphibians and Otimo Dance
1:00 pm     Black Star Drumline
2:00 pm     Monkey Business Institute
3:00 pm     DJ Punjabi 5.0 and MC Squared
4:30 pm     Madison Music Foundry

Sunday, July 28
12:30 pm   Deni Daiko
1:30 pm     Rhea
2:30 pm     Myshkeys
3:30 pm     Ballet Folklorico de Maria Diaz
4:30 pm     Dance Party w/ DJ Nick Nice


Atwoodfest 2019 Online:
Facebook
Website


Central Park Sessions

202 S. Ingersoll St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 6/28/19 3:21pm
(943) Page Views

McPike Park

PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS SESSION
MAIN STAGE:
Saturday ~ June 22

11:00 am   Kari Arnett
12:45 pm   Evan Murdock and the Imperfect Strangers
2:15 pm     Darren Sterud Jazz Orchestra
4:15 pm     Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound
6:15 pm     Lilly Hiatt
8:15 pm     The JC Brooks Band
Kanopy Dancers between Sets

Sunday ~ June 23
11:00 am   WheelHouse
12:45 pm   Les Poules å Colin
2:30 pm     Cash Box Kings
4:30 pm     Orquesta MAS
6:30 pm     Making Movies
8:30 pm     Tribu Baharu
Kanopy Dancers between Sets

CHICORY ACOUSTIC STAGE:
Saturday ~ June 22
11:00 am   Graminy
12:30 pm   Paul Cebar
2:00 pm     The Kissers
3:30 pm     Lilly Hiatt
5:00 pm     Rebecca Patek & Melissa Carper
6:30 pm     Wrenclaw
8:00 pm     Buffalo Gospel
9:30 pm     Comedy w/ Kyle Kinane

Sunday ~ June 23
11:30 am   Michael Brenneis & Plutonium Players
1:00 pm     Anders Svanoe Double Trio
2:30 pm     Making Movies
4:00 pm     Chris Plata and Extra Hot
5:30 pm     Mal-O-Dua
7:00 pm     Les Poules å Colin
8:30 pm     Comedy w/ Marina Franklin

OLD 97s SESSION
Wednesday ~ August 7

5:15 pm     Driveway Thriftdwellers
7:30 pm     Old 97s (1st Set)
9:00 pm     Old 97s (2nd Set)

KIKI’S RIGHTEOUS SESSION
Thursday ~ August 8

5:00 pm     BingBong
6:30 pm     The Figgs
8:40 pm     The Bottle Rockets

STARS ALIGNED SESSION
Friday ~ August 9

5:00 pm     Panchromatic Steel
6:30 pm     The Iguanas
8:30 pm     Lyrics Born

TRAVELIN’ McCOURYS SESSION
Wednesday ~ August 14

5:15 pm     Beth Kille
7:15 pm     The Travelin’ McCourys (1st Set)
9:00 pm     The Travelin’ McCourys (2nd Set)

DOBET GNAHORE SESSION
Thursday ~ August 15

5-10 pm


Central Park Sessions Online:
Facebook
Website


Cottage Grove Fireman’s Festival

Grove Street, Cottage Grove WI 53527
Updated: 5/21/19 1:57am
(1226) Page Views

June 13-16, 2019
Held in Fireman’s Park in Cottage Grove

Big Beer Tent:
6/14 Pacific Coast Highway
6/15 Madison County

Old Timer’s Tent:
6/14 Gunpowder & Bullets
6/15 Charlie Wiggins


Cottage Grove Fireman’s Festival Online:
Facebook
Website


Dane County Fair

1919 Alliant Energy Center Way , Madison WI 53713
Updated: 6/5/19 2:50pm
(1153) Page Views

July 18-21, 2019

Main Stage Live Music (7pm):
7/18 The Love Monkeys
7/18 Madison Roller Derby(Exhibition Hall 6pm)
7/29 Angels & Outlaws
7/20 TBA
7/21 La Movida Family Fiesta (12pm)


Dane County Fair Online:
Website


Full Exposure Festival 2019

5737 County Road CV, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 5/1/19 4:29am
(55) Page Views

Truax-Longmire VFW Post 8483
Saturday ~ June 22, 2018

Music Lineup:
Dead/Awake (Headliner)
ARCHERS
Let Fate Decide
Saint Tragedy
Seilies
Two Fifteen
Three Left
Acyuta
Sunshine Menace
Let Fate Decide
The Almas
OUTDrejas

 

 

 


Full Exposure Festival 2019 Online:
Facebook


La Fete de Marquette

202 S. Ingersoll St., Madison WI 53703
Updated: 6/5/19 2:06pm
(1024) Page Views

July 11-14, 2019
McPike Park - Madison, Wisconsin

SUN STAGE:
Thursday-July 11
7:00 pm     The Bad Man
8:45 pm     Geno Delefose & French Rockin’ Boogie

Friday-July 12
5:00 pm     Wilder Deitz Group
7:00 pm     Lane Mack & the Balladeers
9:15 pm     Givers

Saturday-July 13
2:15 pm     Mama Digdown’s Brass Band
4:15 pm     Steve Riley & Mamou Playboys
6:45 pm     Flow Tribe
9:15 pm     Ceux Qui Marchent Debout

Sunday-July 14
1:00 pm     Panchromatic Steel
3:15 pm     Roddie Romero & Hub City All Stars
5:45 pm     George Porter & Runnin’ Partners
8:15 pm     Robert Randolph & the Family Band

MOON STAGE:
Friday-July 12
6:30 pm     Angelica
8:00 pm     Sassmouth
9:30 pm     Omar S

Saturday-July 13
5:00 pm     Golden Donna
5:45 pm     Turtle Bugg
7:30 pm     Umfang
9:30 pm     Stacey Pullen

Sunday-July 14
2:15 pm     Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys
4:30 pm     Geno Delefose & French Rockin’ Boogie
7:30 pm     Ceux Qui Marchent Debout

FAMILY STAGE:
Friday-July 12
4:00 pm     Book Club
5:00 pm     Lo Marie
6:00 pm     Howler
8:00 pm     Handphibians

Saturday-July 13
11:30 am   Wayne the Wizard Magic & Ventriloquist Show
12:45 pm   Duke Otherwise
2:00 pm     Overture’s Rising Stars
4:30 pm     Drum Power

BISTRO STAGE:
Friday-July 12
4:15 pm     Johnny Chimes

Saturday-July 13
The Cajun Strangers (Sun Stage Set Breaks)
1:00 pm     Robin Pluer w/ Mrs. Fun

Sunday-July 14
Mal-O-Dua(Sun Stage Set Breaks)
9:00 am     Caravan Gypsy Swing Ensemble


La Fete de Marquette Online:
Facebook
Website


Live on King Street 2019

115 King Street, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 5/21/19 11:20pm
(2038) Page Views

*NOTE: ALL LIVE ON KING STREET EVENTS ARE RAIN OR SHINE*

Gate @ 6pm - Music @ 7pm

2019 Lineup:
6/14 Whiskey Myers, Bones Owens, Kelsey Miles Band
6/28 Built To Spill, Orua, Clark & The Himselfs

7/19 Here Come The Mummies, The People Brothers Band

8/2 The Dead South, Armchair Boogie, Them Coulee Boys
8/9 Rod Tuffcurls & The Bench Press

9/13 PROF


Live on King Street 2019 Online:
Facebook
Website


Madison’s Lilith Fair

701 E. Washington Avenue, Madison WI 53703
Updated: 6/4/19 1:01am
(12) Page Views

A Madison Tribute to Lilith Fair Benefiting WI Women’s Support Organizations
High Noon Saloon
Saturday ~ June 22, 2019
All Ages 3pm (after 9pm 21+)

Performances By:
Emily Mills (Damsel Trash) as Sarah McLachlan
Cassie Meloy (The Fancy Pears) as Sheryl Crow
Charly Rowe as Tracy Chapman
Liz Fleig (Bosky Point) as Jewel
Shawndell Marks as Paula Cole
Amber Sebastian (Shuffleplay) as Fiona Apple
Katie Scullin as Joan Osborne
Anna Wang as The Cardigans
Savannah Smith as Emmylou Harris
Lyndsay Evans as Lisa Loeb
Dana & The Joanis as The Indigo Girls
Roz Greiert (Heavy Looks) as Meredith Brooks
Toya Robinson as India Arie and Jill Scott
Gentle Brontosaurus as Natalie Merchant
Kelsey Miles as Bonnie Raitt
Domi Lee as Erykah Badu
The Polyester Brides as Liz Phair
Dana Rowe (Cultivated Cool) as Luscious Jackson
Blythe Gamble (Blythe Gamble and The Rollin’ Dice) as Sinead O’Connor
Hannah Switzer (Labrador) as Suzanne Vega
Pam Barrett (BingBong) as Lucinda Williams
Alison Margaret as Madeleine Peyroux
Chloe Louise as Sixpence None The Richer
Annelies Howell (The German Art Students / The Fauxtons) as Aimee Mann


Madison’s Lilith Fair Online:
Facebook
Website


MAMA (Madison Area Music Awards)

201 State Street, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 6/3/19 11:09pm
(252) Page Views

Sunday - June 9, 2019
Overture Center ~ Capitol Theater

Red Carpet -  5:30 pm
Curtain Rises - 7:00 pm

Co Hosted By: Ty Christian and Cooper Talbot

Performances By:
Wurk
Help Desk
KiloakaSkitL’z
Johannes Wallmann Quintet feat. Rob Dz
Robert J. and the Band of the Free
Tony Castaneda Latin Jazz Band
Mosaic Chamber Players


MAMA (Madison Area Music Awards) Online:
Website


Marquette Waterfront Festival

Yahara Place Park, Madison WI 53704
Updated: 6/4/19 11:47pm
(867) Page Views

June 8 & 9, 2019

MAIN STAGE:
Saturday ~ June 8
12:00 pm Jimmy Sugarcane
1:30 pm Mystery Guest
3:00 pm Golpe Tierra
4:00 pm Black Star Drum Line
4:45 pm Neal Francis
6:30 pm Jarekus Singleton

Sunday ~ June 9
11:30 am The River Rats
12:00 pm Nickel&Rose
1:30 pm Dirty Shirts
3:00 pm Wilder Dietz
4:45 pm Trapper Schoepp
6:30 pm MarchFourth

COTTONWOOD STAGE:
Saturday ~ June 8
1:00 pm Barb & Barrett Show
2:30 pm Tae Popour
4:00 pm Jillian Rae
5:30 pm Eric McFadden

Sunday ~ June 9
1:00 pm Mark Croft
2:30 pm Trapper Schoepp
4:00 pm Mary Bragg
5:30 pm Nick Brown


Marquette Waterfront Festival Online:
Facebook
Website


Music On The Lake

3735 Monona Drive, Madison WI 53714
Updated: 6/4/19 5:12pm
(447) Page Views

Live Music (6-9pm)
Tiki Bar Opens @ 4pm
Food Catered By Bunky’s Cafe

Live Music Lineup:
6/13 Vehicle 6
6/27 Madtown Mannish Boys
7/11 Banana Wind
7/25 The Lower 5th
8/8 Kelsey Miles Band
8/22 Wheelhouse
9/7 The Jimmys


Music On The Lake Online:
Facebook
Website


Olbrich Gardens Summer Concert Series

3330 Atwood Ave., Madison WI 53704
Updated: 4/29/19 4:49pm
(1209) Page Views

June 18 - August 13, 2019
Concerts In The Garden
Tuesdays @ 7pm

6/18 The Rascal Theory
6/25 Bosky Point

7/2 Gin Chocolate & Bottle Rockets
7/9 Down From The Hills
7/16 Mal-O-Dua
7/23 Proud Parents
7/30 Panchromatic Steel

8/6 Madison Public Library’s Summer Reading Club Concert
8/13 Fresco Opera (roaming performances)


Olbrich Gardens Summer Concert Series Online:
Website


View More

Viewing Page 1 - of 2

 1 2 >